1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ChessMaster on the PC - a query

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by PoochJD, Jan 15, 2003.

  1. PoochJD

    PoochJD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2000
    Messages:
    10,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,862
    Hi Folks,

    My name's Pooch, and I'm a Moderator, over in the DVD Talk part of the AVForums. This is my first post in this particular part of the forums, and I was wondering if someone could help me out here, please?

    I have just purchased a copy of "ChessMaster 9000" for the PC, on CD-Rom. It's a two-discer, and for reasons I still can't figure out, the program will simply not install.

    I keep getting an error message asking me to insert the First Disc, and then to rerun the Setup programme. Well, the disc I am putting in the drive, is definitely Disc 1, and Disc 2 has no Setup program.

    Now, normally, I would simply go back and exchange this faulty set for another version. The problem is, that this is the third set I've tried, from different computer stores, and all of them have been faulty.

    I've even tried loading them on two other PC's, but to no avail. Each time, I got different error messages, and each time, I could not get the programme to install.

    I have downloaded a pirated copy off of the Net, and that works fine. However, this is obviously illegal, but having deleted it from my PC, I'd still rather get the proper legit version working instead.

    So, can anyone help me? Has there been a large batch of this piece of software produced, that has been faulty? Is it just me, and my PC, or ???

    I've checked the normal things, like the Specs of my machine against the Specs list on the back of the game box, and I exceed the specs by a long-shot. I've e-mailed Ubisoft UK, and am awaiting a reply from them, and have also consulted their website, but to no avail. So, I now turn to you folks.

    Anyone who can offer me any assistance, regarding this programme, would be very gratefully received.

    Thanks, in advance.

    Pooch
     
  2. driver8

    driver8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Malé, Maldives
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Pooch

    I was just browsing, and spotted you had not received any replies, so here's my pennyworth - always glad to help a mod ! ;)

    Firstly, I've never played Chessmaster (!!), but was wondering if your problem might stem from the pirate copy ? Did you install this on the other 2 PC's too ? There could be registry entries or hidden files remaining, which causes problems with your legit install. (I've experienced something similar with antivirus software).

    Had a look around - plenty people are having problems with the game's copy protection - seems like it's pretty effective. Here's a few links which might help - good luck -

    http://chessmaster.ubi.com/NR/exere...076FCECD}&NRQUERYTERMINATOR=1&cookie_test=1#3

    Q: Why does Chessmaster 9000 keep telling me I need the CD when I try to run it. I did a full install!

    A: Chessmaster 9000 uses a form of copy protection known as "CD Refresh". Approximately every two weeks or every two dozen sessions (whichever comes first), the program will ask you to put in a Chessmaster 9000 CD for verification purposes. Additionally, you may at times be notified that you will need a CD the next time you run the program, so you can have it handy.


    Unable to check these 2 sites as I'm behind a firewall -
    * http://gh3d.com/pcpatches.shtml -- Chessmaster 9000 v1.01 Patch
    * http:// ----->> [deleted]
     
  3. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,107
    It does sound like the copy protection software has gone a little overboard.

    I assume you can install the software fine, just that it won't load? I can't find any specific faults for this on the net. You could look for a no-CD crack that will disable the copy protection, this is obviously in the grey area of legality.

    Other than that try sending Ubisoft a mail with your system specs, they may have a fault logged.
     
  4. PoochJD

    PoochJD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2000
    Messages:
    10,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,862
    Hi,

    Thanks for the response.

    I've tried installing the legal version, before I ever downloaded and ran the pirated copy. It never worked - in the sense, that the programme wouldn't even install.

    I also tried installing the programme on other PC's that have NEVER had any pirated or downloaded software, and the programme would still not install. However, as this has happened with 3 sets of the programme, it's driving me up the wall.

    I'll see what Ubisoft have to say, but it better be good! :D

    Thanks again, people!

    Oh, and Driver, the link you posted:

    http://weblog.****.org... etc, etc

    .. leads to a porn site, I'm afraid!

    Pooch
     
  5. Dom H

    Dom H
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried it on a different operating system, I had the old chessmaster which didnt like XP very much.

    Are you running it under an admin account?
     
  6. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,819
    Why not stick with the pirated version?

    You've got the original, and therefore a 'license' to install and use the software so there is no financial loss to the software company, and everyone should be happy.

    If on some highly remote chance FAST or the BSA come and break down your door, I doubt that you running a pirate copy of a game you legitimately own will have them taking you to court.
     
  7. PoochJD

    PoochJD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2000
    Messages:
    10,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,862
    Hi,

    Well, I phoned UBI Soft Tech Support, and they are useless.

    Basically, according to them, "CM9000" won't run on a laptop, as laptops don't contain suitable graphics cards. They recommend that I return the software. I mentioned that the pirated version worked fine, but the official legal version doesn't. They just said someone must have messed-around with the software code to get it to work.

    However, I managed to install the game, completely, by using an external CD-Rom drive attached to my laptop (as opposed to my external CD-RW drive).

    The game works fine, and everything is super! So, I shall hang on to the discs, and thanks to all you folks for your help! Typical how members of the public, can get software to run, yet Tech Support staff can't!

    Pooch
     
  8. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Welcome Pooch, you have crossed the border into my state now so you just keep out'a trouble and have a nice stay;) :D

    Taz.
     
  9. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,107
    yet Tech Support staff can't!

    I think you will find that it is

    yet Tech Support can't be bothered!

    For some reason computer support and telephones create apathy, I know because I became very apathetic during my little stint of part time support work at an ISP :)

    Glad to hear it was only the CD-ROM that was the problem.
     
  10. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,851
    I have Chessmaster 9000 installed on my Windows XP computer - no problems whatsoever. When I get the chance I will try and install it on a laptop at work to see if there are any probs with that. This is a full pucka copy so it should replicate your setup. What version of Windows are you running ?
     
  11. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +461
    Hi,

    I have it working fine on my XP PC as well.

    Are you installing it from a cd Writer.. if so I know this sounds bizarre but it might just be worth trying it from a non-writer.

    *shrug* it's a long shot but a couple of copy protected things like this worked for me.

    Steff
     
  12. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,851
    Sounddog may have a point there. I tend to install all my software from the DVD drive now days as I've had problems in the past with the CDRW drive
     

Share This Page

Loading...