Checking if Yamaha YHT-196 is set up right

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by King Mustard, Aug 19, 2012.

Tags:
  1. King Mustard

    King Mustard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +9
    We bought it, plugged it all in (it all works fine) and pressed the "Enhanced - Stereo" button on the stereo, which displayed "5ch Enhancer".

    Is this right for standard 5.1?

    When watching films (via. WD TV Live - configured for 5.1 via. HDMI), most voices appear to be coming out of the rear speakers - which surely isn't right?
     
  2. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    It doesn't sound right it should say Dolby digital or dts when playing a film, if the film has the correct sound that is !

    Have you set the wd tv to output 5.1 also do your films have 5.1 ? If the film only has stereo audio set the amp to Dolby pro logic that will give you good pseudo surround
     
  3. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Actually from your wdtv and your setup I think you will get lenear pcm show up on your amp ! On my onkyo I just have a direct setting not sure what the Yamaha equivalent is but it certainly isn't stereo
     
  4. King Mustard

    King Mustard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +9
    What setting do I use on the amp. if I'm steaming a 5.1 movie from Netflix?

    I just want standard 5.1 sound.

    I believe the "Stereo/Enhancer" button on the remote is 2.0 sound pushed to the back speakers.
     
  5. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Is there a straight setting ?
     
  6. King Mustard

    King Mustard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +9
    There is - Straight and Straight Enhance(d).
     
  7. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Try straight first this should give you 5.1so voices should come from.the centre speaker !
    Then try straight enhanced see what it does. Don't forget when you watch normal tv though you may want to try pro logic or another dsp to make use of all the speakers
     
  8. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    I just down loaded the manual for films with 5.1 use the straight buton so it says straight on the screen ! Don't bother with enhancer ( maybe use for music in mp3 formatt ) then when watching normal tv press the sur.Dec button and try pro logic or plii movie ( I use plii movie)
     
  9. King Mustard

    King Mustard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +9
    I connected my laptop to the amp. via. HDMI and, by using the sound card's utility (where you can click on individual speakers to test them), I can confirm using Straight correctly routes 5.1 (this also confirmed I had the speakers connected correctly).

    However, when playing 2.0 content using Netflix via. my WD TV Live box (which is set to 5.1 HDMI output in Settings), it's very quiet when Straight is used. As soon as we tap the "Stereo/Enhancer" button on the remote when watching 2.0 content, the sound volume goes back to normal (and it also pushes the sound out of the rear speakers).

    Also, when watching 5.1 content after watching 2.0 content, we sometimes forget to switch back to Straight. Is there a way for the amp. to use Stereo/Enhancer when playing 2.0 content and Straight when using 5.1 content?

    Or, instead of using Stereo/Enhancer when playing 2.0 content (which we are doing to make it louder), should we instead be using a different setting on the amp.? Perhaps I should be using the "Sur. Decode" button (Pro Logic)? (what does Pro Logic actually do?)
     
  10. PSM1

    PSM1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,434
    Leave it in straight and then select Prologic on 2.0 sources. When the amp detects a proper 5.1 format it should then switch to this automatically and then back to prologic when a stereo source is detected again.
     
  11. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    As above ! pro logic takes a 2.0 signal and converts it to 5.1
     
  12. King Mustard

    King Mustard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +9
    I used Straight with Mission: Impossible III on Netflix (Netflix said the film was in 5.1) and the amp. displayed 3/2/0.1 (which I believe means 5.1) but there is no sound coming out of the rear speakers!

    This system is winding me up more by the hour.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
  13. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    What are you expecting to come.out the rear speakers ? Remember only slight sound effects come out of them ! Take top gun not much happens in the rears till the mig fly by then you should get the sound come thru the rears.

    Also have you set the levels of the speakers so they are all the same volume.

    By the way it gets more annoying the more you play with home cinema but its worth it once you have it set to how you like it
     
  14. King Mustard

    King Mustard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +9
    They're all set level (in the center), yeah. I may push the rear speaker levels to max, just to see if Straight is working correctly.

    EDIT: I just did this and there is only sound coming out of the rear left speaker - nothing out of the rear right! As soon as a press Stereo/Enhancer however, full sound is out!

    EDIT 2: I think the above was an issue with Netflix's encoding of M:I3 as another Netflix film I tested used the rear speakers just fine.

    There is a scene in M:I3 when they're shooting up a glass building with a sentry gun (or several). It's pretty intense - so I expect at least something out of the back speakers.

    What is the point of the rear speakers if they're extremely quiet in films?

    I think it's more likely something is set wrong as they seem absolutely silent :S
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
  15. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Rear speakers are more of a presence speaker you hear clapping or slight talking however in some scenes there used to create effects like flybys !

    Have you got a DVD player setup to.it that you can try a DVD
     
  16. PSM1

    PSM1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,434
    How did you set the levels of each speaker?
    Did you run the test tone on each speaker and then set the level so the same volume is heard from each speaker from the listening position? Did you do this by ear or using an SPL meter? Have you set the distances each speaker is away from the listening position within the receiver?
     
  17. noiseboy72

    noiseboy72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,886
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,685
    Try the new Muppets movie, half the music track is routed through the rears!

    What you say certianly used to be true, but many newer films use the rears as full range surround speakers.

    I would check your connections and the surround ability of the WD live again.
     
  18. anycat

    anycat
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    does yht-196 use dolby pro logic ii ? or does it use its own cinema dsp thing
     
  19. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    45,625
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,863
    It has the ability to apply Pro Logic (or PLII) to stereo audio or use DTS NEO:6 Cinema, both of which would create pseudo 5.1. The receiver can decode discrete multichannel audio formats such as Dolby Digital or DTS as well as handle HD LPCM derrived from HD formats decoded at source. Discrete formats would not require the use of Pro Logic or similar to create pseudo surround sound, in fact such formats would override pseudo processing modes and result in you getting discrete multichannel audio as opposed to Pro Logic or similar even if such surround modes are engaged

    Irrespective of this, the OP needs to first set up and calibrate his AV receiver. He should follow the instructions given in the manual on how to do this. It is only after this has been done that anyone here can assess his situation or advise on what modes to use. There's also the matter of ensuring that the source is actually configured to output and/or bitstream discrete multichannel formats? As I mentioned, his receiver cannot decode HD formats so he'd need to configure devices he wants to output HD audio from so that they output LPCM via HDMI rather than bitstreaming the formats.

    It is right and what would be expected if using the 5ch Enhancer mode.

    The voices are coming from the rears because of the mode you have it in. The 5ch enhancer basically outputs stereo audio via all 5 speakers and isn't required for true 5.1 or pseudo 5.1. It is a mode you'd ordinarily use in conjunction with stereo music as opposed to movies or TV.

    Discrete 5.1 formats such as DTS or Dolby Digital 5.1 will override modes such as Pro Logic when detected by the AV receiver, but you can turn all modes off and get exactly what is coming into the receiver by engaging the STRAIGHT mode. This will result in you getting the exact audio format as output by the source.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  20. anycat

    anycat
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I mainly want to use this system for tv sound output(mostly 2ch stereo barring few HD channels which have dolby 5.1) and occasional blu-ray movies through PS3.Thus PLII seems like an important feature to have.I dont think it has DTS Neo:6 though,there's no mention on any sites or receiver manual.
     
  21. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    45,625
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,863
    Yes, you are correct and the receiver doesn't include an option for DTS Neo. Pro Logic will be sufficient though and should fulfil your requirements. If the receiver had Neo 6 then it would be in the same SUR DEC (Surround Decoder) options as the Pro Logic modes.
     
  22. anycat

    anycat
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks!buying it next week.......
     
  23. anycat

    anycat
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why do we need AV receivers having DTS-HD and Dolby True HD when sources such as Blu-ray Players can decode themselves and send it as LPCM.Can someone explain how things actually happen...
     
  24. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    45,625
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,863
    Some features
    This may be helpful:



    Blu-ray soundtracks - Blu-ray: CNET's Quick Guide - CNET Reviews
     
  25. anycat

    anycat
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will a room having many open windows and doors significantly affect the home theater's performance
     
  26. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    45,625
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,863
    It can. You are effectively making the room larger if windows and doors are left open. You should calibrate the receiver while the room is setup as you'd have it while using the system. Optimum results will be gained if windows and doors are closed, but this isn't essential.
     
  27. anycat

    anycat
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do u think i will be able to set up the yht-196 with my ps3.which settings will i have to change to make ps3 send DTS HD bluray audio to the reciever
     
  28. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    45,625
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,863
    Follow the settings outlined in this video:
    Best Playstation 3 Blu-Ray Settings


    The PS3 needs to be configured so that it outputs LPCM via HDMI as opposed to BITSTREAMING the formats. Your receiver cannot decode the HD formats so the PS3 has to do it prior to sending audio as LPCM to the receiver.

    In order to take advantage of the the lossless codecs with your PS3, you must stream multichannel Linear PCM (LPCM) via the PS3's HDMI output. To do so, go to the PS3's XMB interface:

    Settings -> Video Settings

    Once there, scroll down to the BD/DVD Audio Output Format (HDMI) and set the PS3 to stream Linear PCM. This will force the PS3 to decode the Dolby TrueHD / DTS-HD MA tracks onboard and send them out as lossless LPCM via the HDMI connection.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  29. anycat

    anycat
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Read this on hometheaterhifi.com:
    PL II offers two different decoding modes: Music and Movie. With PL II Music, there are 3 optional parameters: Dimension, Panorama, and Width.
    are any of these available on yht-196
     
  30. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    45,625
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,863
    The YHT196 has both Pro Logic II Movies and Music. It also has Pro Logic II Games as well as the basic Pro Logic that predates PLII.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice