"Check Signal Cable" HDMI Hell. So frustrating... :/

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by ryanverbena, Aug 24, 2013.

  1. ryanverbena

    ryanverbena
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I assumed would be a simple task has become one of the most infuriating ordeals I have encountered in a long time.

    I just bought a new PS3. Plugged in via the HDMI cable and everything seemed well and good (main menu of PS3 opened up etc). I played around with a few of the options and then insert the game. A few seconds later the screen reads "check signal cable".

    After two hours of googling, resetting system settings, and repeating I am nowhere. Cannot get this thing to work.

    The PS3 is connecting via the Anynet+ control and it is showing up as Playstation 3 on the source menu. Just when I click it I am left with the "check signal cable" screen. I tried to disable Anynet and just connect the PS3 manually however in this case it fails to even identify the PS3 as a source, even when I change the HDMI input.

    Can anyone shed some light before I lose my mind?
     
  2. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,247
    you could try resetting the ps3 video settings
    hold down the power button until you hear two beeps , on the second been let go ,
    and will reset the video settings ,
     
  3. ryanverbena

    ryanverbena
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No good unfortunately. So strange, i'm just about to give up. Not good when technology fails in such simple circumstances
     
  4. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,247
    is the ps3 new ? from a shop
    take it back and say it's faulty !!
     
  5. ryanverbena

    ryanverbena
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The thing is that it's not the PS3, works fine on my friends Samsung (very similar model to mine).

    And it's not the TV because the Wii and Bluray player connect to HDMI just fine.

    Thanks for the suggestions btw guys, appreciate the help.
     
  6. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,247
    how old is your tv?
    if it's old, then can it support 1080p
    try if you can ,and set the ps3 to 720p if it work then try 1080i


    what is your bluray player set to 1080p ?

    Just a thought but try turning the hdmi cable around ... Some old cables will only work one way
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  7. ryanverbena

    ryanverbena
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The TV is 1080p so no problems there. I tried the HDMI cable with no luck also, might try to call Samsung technical assistance during business hours next week.

    The weird thing is that the TV is recognizing it. When I look on the source menu it says Playstation 3
     
  8. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,247
    what model samsung tv is it ?
     
  9. ryanverbena

    ryanverbena
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a LE40D550K1W
     
  10. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,247
    have you tried an other hdmi cable ?
    and tried it hdmi port 2
     
  11. ryanverbena

    ryanverbena
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah mate, tried all hdmi ports and other cables with no luck
     
  12. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,247
    I can't think of anything that will causes you problems .
    Iv had Samsung tvs for years and never had or seen ... anything as you described. .

    One last option would be to reset your tv back to default settings
    Make sure you make a note of all your settings ... If you decide to try it

    Or give Samsung a call
     
  13. ryanverbena

    ryanverbena
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll give Samsung customer care a call tomorrow, hoping they can talk me through a troubleshoot and get to the bottom of it. Thanks a lot for your help, very much appreciated. Will report back if we can work out the issue
     
  14. ryanverbena

    ryanverbena
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    SOLVED!! Thank god! I updated the TV Firmware to the latest and it worked :)
     
  15. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,247
    Glad to see you got it sorted :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice