Cheapest Wireless?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Rick1486, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. Rick1486

    Rick1486
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all and Merry Crimbo!

    I love my new 360, but wish it came with wireless already a la the wii.

    Where is the cheapest place at the minute to get a wireless adapter from? 60 odd quid seems a lot and I'd like a better bargain if I can get one, so if anyone can point me in the right direction I'd be grateful.

    Cheers
    Rick

    edit: I also want to ask if they're all as noisy as mine is - admittedly I've got an intercooler on the back of it, but the thing sounds like a jet engine - is this the norm or is it to be expected with the intercooler (I asked for it as I was paranoid about the 360 overheating).
     
  2. shirehorse99

    shirehorse99
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    buy a zoom gamepoint from ebuyer for £35.
    Easy to setup and works a treat


    Shire
     
  3. DJC013

    DJC013
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Horsham
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cheapest i have found so far is PC World, at £49.99. Hope this helps, Damian. :thumbsup: PS Thats for a Microsoft Official one.
     
  4. Rick1486

    Rick1486
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks v.much, anywhere else with cheaper deals at all? :smashin:
     
  5. Rick1486

    Rick1486
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please also see my original post as I've edited it to ask about noise.
     
  6. BFassassin

    BFassassin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
  7. Sword

    Sword
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
  8. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,958
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,473
    No probably not, he's just probably offering information freely available on the internet though. If you want to connect to a wireless network you need the MS USB adapter or a wireless bridge that works without drivers. All cost around the £40-50 mark, no jiggery-pokery can get you round this.
     
  9. jasper1

    jasper1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Nr Oswestry
    Ratings:
    +12
    I wouldn't bother buying that info as it is freely available on the net.
    I managed to get my daughters xbox360 connected this way but it is a bit of a pain as basically you have to have the pc on and connected for the xbox to be able to connect through it as a network. Its ok until I can afford the wireless adapter though.

    There are two ways to do it:

    If your pc has a usb broadband modem and an ethernet card (most new ones do or you can buy them for a tenner) you can connect the xbox 360 with the included ethernet cable to your pc and then run the network wizard.

    Or as in my case, I have a wireless router and her pc connects to that using a usb dongle and then the xbox connects to her pc's ethernet connection. Again I just ran the network wizard.
     
  10. jc0v

    jc0v
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    bridge your pc/laptops lan connection and wireless connection and connect the 360 to the network port of the pc/laptop(which is connected wirelessly to your router). In windows you do this by highlighting the two connections in "network connections" right click then "bridge connections".
     
  11. rickyjohn

    rickyjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
  12. rickyjohn

    rickyjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    Bump - anyone answer my post above?
     
  13. Russellgti

    Russellgti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
  14. Rick1486

    Rick1486
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks gang, I've sorted it now by biting the bullet and buying the ms adapter. I have to say it's superb - a doddle to set up and just works (unlike the fannying around we have to do with pc stuff).

    Cheers
    Rick
     
  15. deakodude

    deakodude
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    warrington,cheshire
    Ratings:
    +17
    I purchased the ms wireless adapter and notice every couple of days the 360 does no know its connected when I attempt to sign in.I then have to do the tests again to set up? anybody had similar problem?
     
  16. Br0ken

    Br0ken
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    10,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    localhost
    Ratings:
    +1,314
    Sometimes for me I try to sign in and the right hand blade opens saying couldnt connect test connection? I say 'no' and the blade disappears and i'm signed in on live! Strange behaviour, can't figure out why that happens.

    I've only ever had the console not see the adaptor is plugged in, just unplugged and plugged it back in fixed that.

    Never had the adaptor discount from my wireless router making me have to connect it again though.
     
  17. davieg1

    davieg1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +45

    This happens to me on a regular basis and I am currently wired straight to pc with ethernet cable. I sometimes click yes and it finds everything and when i sign in again it connects immediately
     
  18. Sword

    Sword
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I got mine here - good price and next day delivery too. Worked out the same as PC world...

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI....MEWA:IT&viewitem=&item=190066392553&rd=1&rd=1

    Tell you what got me though - all my other wifi devices have had to have their mac addresses added to my wireless router to work, as well as the 26 key code - but this one only needed the code, no mac address addition! What's that all about?

    Sword
     

Share This Page

Loading...