1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cheap IR dimmer switch - for use with Pronto

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Mr. Flibble, Jul 7, 2003.

  1. Mr. Flibble

    Mr. Flibble
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello. I'm looking for a cheap remote controllable dimmer switch that will work with the Pronto. The one here for £21 seems like it would be perfect except I'd like a brass(looking) one. Any brass ones that I can find seem to be close to £100. Does anyone know if cheaper ones are available?
     
  2. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    I'm using these (but in Satin)


    One gang

    2 gang

    Doddle to fit and can be programmed to any remote code.

    Two downsides though, they have to be re-programmed whenever they lose power and they have no descrete On/Off.

    Cheers

    Kevin.
     
  3. Mr. Flibble

    Mr. Flibble
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice, they look perfect. Thanks.
     
  4. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    I ordered 2 of the white ones, after seeing the link above.

    They arrived this morning (day after ordering) and I have connected one already.

    I sh*t myself at first when I removed the old switch, discovering how shallow the back box was. Fortunately, the new one has been made with a thicker faceflate to compansate for the deepish module at the rear. So I was relieved to find it fit OK.

    Very clever, simple design - and a bargain!

    Instead of teaching your remote, you teach the switch instead with any spare button on your remote. Press the button once to switch on/off, or press and hold the button to begin brightening/dimming.

    Thanks for the link, KW1816.

    NB I found that these work from a good distance/angle too.
     
  5. phil_evans

    phil_evans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +0
    The TLC ones are great in terms of looks, price and simplicity. We have 3 in the house now, but have just had our 3rd one fail. The manufacturer was quick to send replacement ones for the first 2 failures under the warranty but it still leaves me a bit annoyed with the poor lifespan. I can't say why they go wrong (and accept ift could be the electrics in our house, although we're just using the single-gang ones on single circuits with 3-4 small downlighter spots (non halogen)).

    I'd be interested to hear if anyone else has had problems. I'm thinking of trying an alternative manufacturer if any more fail.
     
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,392
    I've had my TLC dimmer since September and it is [tempt fate]still going strong[/tempt fate]

    Mark.
     
  7. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    I'm using two of the ones in the original link. Been using them for over 3 years now with no problems. My pronto (well Maraantz) learnt them fine. The remote has 4 buttons - one for each zone, so I use two zones. One for the hcc and the other for the living room. press to switch on/off, hold to dim up/down
     
  8. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    I had three TLC dimmers fail - all swapped out by the manufacturer (very quickly indeed - excellent customer service). This was over a year ago, and the replacements have been absolutely fine.

    Perhaps it was a batch problem?

    Steve
     
  9. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought the same dimmer from Screwfix (£25) Works well, I don't have the tools req. to hollow out a deeper cavity, so fitted a box to allow it to fit. :D


    Then of course there was no slack, had to pull the cable tight. Not ideal, but you would have thought the electrician would leave a few inches of slack!:rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. phil_evans

    phil_evans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to all for the feedback. I'll get a replacement for my 3rd dud one as there might be something in Steve's batch theory. Failing that I'll try the more expensive ones although I'm not so keen on the style.

    Cheers
    Phil
     
  11. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    wow under £30 for the Twin - i'm definately getting a few of these in the next few weeks!
     
  12. TheBlueVoice

    TheBlueVoice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    YES!!

    I have had 2 units fail within about 2 months of purchase - doh!
    One running normal tungsten bulb, the other with mains halogen ...
     
  13. porker

    porker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +26
    Mine packed up after about six months (also purchased from TLC),
    unfortunately I couldn't find the receipt so I bought the same unit from B&Q swapped it for the dud and took it back for a full refund two days later! ;)

    I'm a naughty boy :nono:

    Porker.
     
  14. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    Hi

    In case anyone else has a problem, the warranty is with the manufacturer not the retailer and they don't ask for proof of purchase.

    If you have a faulty one, just stick it in a jiffy bag and send it to:-

    Service Department, Carylls Lea, Faygate, Horsham, West Sussex,RH12 4SJ

    They are very quick at sending replacements.

    Steve
     
  15. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,849
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +299
    Cant wait to get hold of the 2 gang. I want to link it up to my Pronto. Can you programme it so the lights dim by doing a one touch?? :confused:
     
  16. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Think i'll get a double for my room. I've got to sort out my lighting so one circuit will be running some rope lighting for ambient uplighting of my ceiling, and the other will be doing 4 small holagen spots.

    TLC are pretty good, used them a couple times and my local branch (Slough) manager lives just round the corner from me. :)
     
  17. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,392
    The dimmer is programmed with only 1 code.
    Press the programmed button once to turn the light on or off. When on press and hold the button to dim the light. If going in the wrong direction (ie dim down instead of getting brighter) release and then hold again.
    With a Pronto etc. you will need to get an old remote and programme the Pronto & dimmer with one of those buttons.

    Mark.
     
  18. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    When people have had units fail - how have they failed?

    I bought two - one for lounge, one for bedroom. The bedroom one has needed to be re taught with the remote 3 times now, after failing to respond to remote. It has always responded to touch though. Have I got a faulty one?
     
  19. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    When people have had units fail - how have they failed?

    I bought two - one for lounge, one for bedroom. The bedroom one has needed to be re taught with the remote 3 times now, after failing to respond to remote. It has always responded to touch though. Have I got a faulty one?
     
  20. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    The failures I have seen is that the units completely stop responding (dead).

    The only time I have had to relearn the IR is after a power cut.

    Steve
     
  21. phil_evans

    phil_evans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here - any kind of power cut or disconnection of the unit means you have to retrain it.

    The failures I've had have been preceeded by a short period of rapid on/off flickering. Then after a few touches or IR commands they died.
     
  22. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    If you buy the proper remote for the dimmers, button 1 on that remote is the default IR command for the dimmers.

    If you then learn that button as one of your actual buttons, your remote will then work all the lights simultaneously after a power cut - which is better than it not working at all.

    Steve
     
  23. phil_evans

    phil_evans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve,

    Any chance you could post the default learned IR code (hex) from your pronto? ;) :blush:

    Phil
     
  24. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    D'oh... Why didn't I think of that.

    I'm away for the weekend now but I'll do it on Monday evening.

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  25. phil_evans

    phil_evans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +0
    :smashin:

    Thanks Steve
     
  26. owenw

    owenw
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Where did you get your rope lighting ReTrO? I don't think it's been invented in Ireland yet (I'm still peddling to keep PC running as I type!)
    How did you do your ceiling uplighting? I have been planning to do something like this for a while.
    thanks,

    Owen
    (veering off topic as per usual!)
     
  27. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
  28. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Rope light red for reference.
     
  29. owenw

    owenw
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks ReTrO
    Looks like the kinda thing I want to do.

    Glad to see I'm not the only one who spends work time on here! :D

    Did you get the builders in to do your dropped ceiling?

    OwenW
     
  30. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    My ceiling has yet to be done. I'll be doing it myself as i've already got a dropped section with 4 oldish ball spots in. The board hangs off 4 hooks on the ceiling, though this time I'm not sure how I will hang it yet.

    I'm going to get it done soonish as my lighting bits arrive on monday so I can't leave them doing nowt.
     

Share This Page

Loading...