1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cheap Component Input Selector

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by RHCP, Sep 25, 2005.

  1. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
  2. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    just stick a composite lead in if you want cheap
     
  3. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    I'll get my coat!

    Only asking,

    it could be fantastic and a bargain!
     
  4. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    sorry mate no offence intended,it may be very good and the truth is i dont know,
    price is of course very important as long as the device works within the tolerance of your equipment seems like a good buy
     
  5. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    having another look and now feeling embarressed and wanting to help.the dearer one comes with a power pack which would suggest there is some sort of signal boosting going on, wheras the cheaper one is just a switch, IE a knob with connectors on it and probably no further circuitry,if you have the money then i think it would be money well spent getting the dearer product,the cheaper one may turn out to be ok but if quality is an issue, you may find yourself wishing you made the other choice.
     
  6. Rapid 17

    Rapid 17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    837
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +74
    I seem to remember that someone on these forums bought the cheaper one recently and was very pleased with it.
     
  7. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    I think I should clear something up here!

    First, the Master Component Controller does come with a power pack - it requires a tiny tiny bit of power.

    Second, it's based upon the What Video & Widescreen TV Accessory of the year - So you know it will be excellent.

    Third, yes, it is a switch. Fully automatic, detecting when the Master input is active. THERE IS NO KNOB!

    The Master Component Controller is a electronic switch, using high quality parts with a bandwidth in excess of 80MHz. It's designed to be very transparent, keeping all the picture detail.

    I designed the Master SCART Controller and Master Comoonent Controller as I do with all my design, looking to ensure that the electronics are performing at their very best.

    Sorry, IJD, I think you've got totally the wrong end of the stick with our products!

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  8. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    quote"Suitable for DVD players, video game consoles and other AV equipment
    • Switch device for selection
    • Allows you to connect 3 AV Component devices to your TV set
    • Switch between 3 YPbPr (component) inputs
    • No extra power supply required XXXXXXXXXXXXXX
    • Suitable for DVD, VCD, PS2, GC, N64 and XBox

    yes i totally got the wrong end, as you can see by where i have marked it says no extra power required, whereas the other comes with a power pack,
     
  9. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Play nice boys,

    i think symanskis read your post wrong ijd.
     
  10. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    symanski, i was not implieing you product was of poor quality but that maybe it did not completely do the same job,
    IE i bought a usb splitter, it did not do what i wanted it to do, i had to buy one with a power supply and it worked,
    i do come on here to learn and i am always happy to be corrected if what i say is incorrect :lesson:
     
  11. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    IJD - No problem, may have miss-read the post. Trying to watch the GP at the same time...

    John.
     
  12. the highlander

    the highlander
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bonnie Banks O' Loch Lomond
    Ratings:
    +2
    i have a JS Master Component Controller and mighty fine it is :thumbsup:
    i also have JS rgb to component converter as well .
    both work flawlessly and do what they are designed to with great ease :smashin:
     
  13. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,467
    RHCP

    The difficulty here is how to judge these products.

    The JS Technology products are very low cost for what you get - and for someone with two sources the inbuilt switching 'logic' makes for an easy life :)

    As Rapid_17 says some folk have found the very low cost passive switches meet their requirements whereas other folk would fire a couple of test patterns via one of these devices and point out its limitations.

    I think you'd have to have both units in front of you and try them in your system to judge if one of them degrades the signal more than the other and if one of them is more flexible in its operation.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  14. Carl Stock

    Carl Stock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +109
    Hi. :)

    I just thought I would add that I have two Master SCART Controllers from JS Technology, and they are brilliant! They are easily the best SCART controllers around. Quite simply, they work. Many others’ SCART controllers do not, however – I had tried so many up until I tried the Master SCART Controller. Everything works on different makes of TV, too – widescreen; sound when needed through SCART; Sky+; Freeview, DVD…

    Also, JS Technology are very helpful – quick, easy service. You can order one directly from JS Technology.

    Regards,

    Carl :)
     
  15. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have one of these. I use component leads worth over £50, but if I connect them directly to the plasma, or through this switch, I can't tell the difference. That said, the switch is very dodgy; you have to fiddle with it to get sound on both channels.
     
  16. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Send it Back, I'm sure they'll change it for you!
     
  17. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Very strange. The connectors on the circuit board are soldered directly, there shouldn't require any "fiddling" to get them to work. I'd double check the leads, but we're more than happy to have a look at the Master Controller for you.

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  18. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    nothing to do with the leads, i've double checked that. I use the 2 way switch, not the 3 way though. You have to sometimes move the switch around a bit to get both audio channels.

    Oh, and it's not the JS box I'm using, it's the one the guy originally asked about.
     
  19. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    In that case, I can only suggest that you try one of our products instead.

    All the best,

    John.
     
  20. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Looks like this has answered my original question, and if i do end up buying one it will be the js box.

    Cheers all! :)
     
  21. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    We get there eventually!

    All the best,

    John.
     
  22. watusi

    watusi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    sheffield
    Ratings:
    +17
    Symanski,

    The JS boxes look interesting, are there any plans to make one that has more than two inputs?
     
  23. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Sorry, no, but because we use such high quality switching circuits you can use one to feed a second to give an extra input again. We've had several customers doing this with the Master SCART Controller.

    All the best,

    John.
     
  24. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    i preffer quality in my products, but here i dont see any bonus other than not having to get up to switch the box, if you really want to go the cheapo route and not have to bother switching anything, buy three phono splitters that join two phono plugs into one. you just have to make sure that the other device is turned off at the time.

    simple, effective and about a quid each :D and you dont have to worry about signal loss either as its a straight pass thru :clap: ... and if you want to add another component device splash out another £3! :smashin:

    EDIT: here you go £2 each

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=34195&doy=10m10
     
  25. watusi

    watusi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    sheffield
    Ratings:
    +17
    Has anyone actually tried this?
     
  26. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Not a good idea as you don't know what each source is doing when off. Some people have tried this with SCART splitters, horrible devices. Came to me asking why the picture quality was dropping.

    All the best,

    John.
     
  27. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    I feel ashamed to admit this, as I imagine all the purists will lambast me for the cheap cop out but Jago's idea works perfectly for me. I have the gold plated connectors from Maplins as per the link. I tested the quality of the picture and was fully prepared to buy a JS Component switch box if I wasn't happy with the phono splitter performance @£6. Well it worked brilliantly for me so I never pursued the JS option. I have a PS2 and Panny DMR-E500 both feeding into a single component input on a Panny TH-37PE30B plasma. Obviously you can't have both items powered on simultaneously otherwise you get interference but there is zero interference when one is switched off and the other live. I even tested the pictures produced using DVE by connecting the PS2 to the TV only then unplugging and connecting the E500 exclusively to the TV and finally connecting both via the splitters to the TV.

    Works for me! :smashin:

    S.
     
  28. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    you would say that as your a manufacturer, at the end of the day deviced should be designed NOT to interferre at all (In a perfect world they wouldnt yea) but when things with component out are turned off they are off, its a safe bet that it will work, and as SteveP said below it worked perfectly for him, its just like pluging it straight in, best £6 you could spend
     
  29. Mr Eddy

    Mr Eddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Has anyone tried one of these? SKU Component Switch Expensive but would give digital sound switching too.

    I tried one of these Cheap Switch and it is poor. Subject to interference and the swich is poor.

    I like the 2-1 solution! What happens when both devices are on?
     
  30. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    you get interfference, thats why i said you can only put one on at a time...... which normally shouldnt be a problem anyway, and my way means no turning nobs or pressing buttons other than on the device you want to play :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...