Channel Five freesat - Media Center

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by evolution400, Feb 2, 2009.

Tags:
  1. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi Guys anyone on here running a windows media center pc with freesat ?
    I did have Five working fine when it officially launched now I have about 8 - 10 different channel numbers with "five" and none of them work they either say scrambled or no channel etc anyone know what channel number it is and have it working fine in Vista media center ?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Delh68

    Delh68
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +55
    10773H 22000 FEC 5/6

    Last channel on the search i believe

    Dunno about vista, but it is the FTA version which doesn't need a card :)

    Hope this helps

    Delh68
     
  3. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    I just tried Channel Five - working with no problems here on my Vista PC with a Hauppauge Nova-HD-S2 card.
     
  4. Sacred09

    Sacred09
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    running 7MC here, channel 5 comes in under 'full transponder scan' for me there is about 5 or them only 1 or 2 are not scrambled.
     
  5. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    thanks guys I think I may try setting up the TV signal again, I alsohave the nova-s2 card I get about 5 - 7 versions of 5 some do show the lock symbol but 1705 and 1706 dont but yet when I try them they say they aare scrambled or encrypted.
     
  6. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
  7. Sacred09

    Sacred09
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Also, just remembered the FTA 5 had no listings, i used the edit guide settings in MC, so it uses the listings from a scrambled 5 ?? if that makes sense lol :)
     
  8. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Very strange, basically when Five first became FTA I had it on about channel 1705 there was a Five on 105 which was encrypted so I swapped the channels over and was working fine, then admittedly I have not had the need to use Five on Freesat because I have a dual tuner freeview card in my VMC and just discovered when it started to record my programs on that channel and of course they did not record because they were saying scrambled or encrypted so maybe the swap killed Five so full TV setup I think is called for.
     

Share This Page

Loading...