Channel 5 HD to go free to air on Freesat

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by DeltaLima, Apr 27, 2016.

  1. DeltaLima

    DeltaLima
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In a house in the forest.
    Ratings:
    +5
    Rumor has it that 5 HD is about to launch on Freesat. That would be a good addition....
     
  2. VisionMan

    VisionMan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    117
    Ratings:
    +658
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,112
  4. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,300
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +677
    Ive had it on the Solo 2 box for a while now on Freesat.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,300
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +677
    Scratch that i think i know why i have it now lol
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,112
    You must have a sky card or something, it's still encrypted on satellite. Testing on Freeview PSB3 now as well so every Freeview transmitter will have it.
     
  7. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,021
    Is that every Freeview transmitter (i.e. Heathfield and its full channel 'repeaters'), or just the ones that have the extra MPXs at present? Or as another alternative. "Not published yet".
     
  8. muppetman

    muppetman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +440
    It's the same rubbish just clearer.:D
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,112
    It's every one. PSB3 is available on all transmitters including Freeview Lite relays.
     
  10. simon194

    simon194
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +210
    All main transmitters and relays have to carry the three PSB muxes. PSB3 is the mux that has all the main the HD channels (BBC1 HD, BBC2 HD, ITV HD, etc.) on it.
     
  11. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,021
    Ah yes, of course. Thanks. I failed to refresh my memory on the current content on PSB3:blush:
     
  12. Top Dog mids

    Top Dog mids
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +16
    Gents, if any one knows the satellite settings for a manual tune, I'd be grateful to share the details.
    I've tried a real Freesat box, the HD only channels excluded 5HD. A PC card & DVB dream says 5HD is locked
     
  13. DeltaLima

    DeltaLima
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In a house in the forest.
    Ratings:
    +5
    It's not free on satellite just yet. There is some speculation that it may go FTA early next week.

    I think the settings would be the same as the SD version.

    10964 H 22000 5/6 DVB-S QPSK
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2016
  14. Top Dog mids

    Top Dog mids
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +16
    Deltalima I would be most surprised, but will give things a look/ try soon. My surprise is because what if like some channels it has simultaneous HD/SD broadcast
     
  15. DeltaLima

    DeltaLima
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In a house in the forest.
    Ratings:
    +5
    I could be wrong, but I think they are just going to unlock the existing 5 HD, that is encrypted at the moment. So, the settings I have detailed above should do it.

    Of course, a real Freesat box will tune it in automatically , (as long as you leave it on stand-by overnight).
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2016
  16. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,910
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +863
    Looks like it will be sometime tomorrow [Tuesday 3rd May 2016]
    (typically such configuration changes are implemented over a few hours around noon?)

    Upcoming changes to Sky Channels - Sky Community

    Freesat tuners will add it at the next auto tune (overnight Tuesday/Wednesday typically). So a manual tune may be needed if one wants it more urgently?
     
  17. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,330
    Now broadcasting FTA as viewed on my Technomate TM 5502
     
  18. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,112
    On Freesat epg and Freeview tommorow. Some freesat boxes will update overnight Wed/Thur. G2 Freetime boxes just after the change is made. LCN 105 on both Freesat and Freeview. Not sure if Channel 5 SD will still be available on Freesat HD boxes.
     
  19. simonlewis

    simonlewis
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    stockport
    Ratings:
    +1,588
    I was watching the right stuff this morning on freesat and around mid morning the tv went black and it re-appeared in hd. :smashin:
     
  20. Top Dog mids

    Top Dog mids
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +16
  21. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,112
    No problem with a Humax Foxsat-HDR or a Freeview HDR FOX T2. Adding the CF to both enables HD to be exported (You can also record HD without encryption on a Foxsat-HDR using FTA mode).
    You also have the convenience of the Freesat epg with series and accurate recording.
     
  22. Top Dog mids

    Top Dog mids
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +16
    grahamlthompson A good answer, though we both know that 'the Humax Foxsat-HDR or a Freeview HDR FOX T2' are both old models no longer supported.

    Freesat epg is nothing special. I just use radiotimes dot com to get program times on the same PC.

    The 'accurate recording' is as trustworthy as Stage coach buses in Warwickshire.

    Back in the day with VHS, at least the channels that supported program delivery control made a good job of it.

    Graham, as I understand it you have a Humax HDR1000S, how would you extract a standard def recording from it?
     
  23. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,112
    You can't digitally export recordings from a Freetime box. The point about the epg is one click is able to set a complete series with the broadcaster providing accurate recording codes. You can't do that with the radio times. I haven't had an issue with accurate recording in months, that's hundreds of recordings. Have you actually ever used it ? Incidentally you can export both SD and HD digitally from the HDR1800 and HDR2000T Freeview+ models (both are current).
     
  24. natty

    natty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +43
    I've noticed that the audio thorough my receiver is outputting to all 5 channel's, this only usually happens on surround encoded programmes on HD channels
     
  25. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,112
    Neighbours and Home and Away are in 2.0 (Stereo). I will check some other programmes. Only HD channels have 5.1 audio. SD ones are mpeg1 layer 2 stereo (MP2).
     
  26. Top Dog mids

    Top Dog mids
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +16
    Don't get me wrong horses for courses....
    I haven't used accurate recently, though on some occasions the recording starts half way through the title music. On other occasions it includes the adverts on the end

    Though not a freeview man, Ill have a look at the two you describe.
     
  27. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,112
    TBH the two Freeview+ models aren't as good as the Foxsat-HDR. ITV AR usually changes over mid ads which is fine as the Humax boxes have excellent programmable skip keys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice