Question Changing RF controlled screen to IR

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by bp2411, Jul 5, 2015.

  1. bp2411

    bp2411
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +73
    Hello everyone, I currently have a RF controlled projector screen but would like to use my Harmony 1 to control it, is there any way of doing this? The screen doesn't have a trigger unfortunately. I seen a post before about someone who made a box to achieve this but I would prefer a plug & play solution.

    I have seen something on ebay (not sure if I'm allowed to post it here) for £35 but it was looking here to see if anyone has any other suggestions

    Thanks in advance

    EDIT

    Just to add the ebay listing says

    Wiring lay out
    • Red - UP
    • Brown - Stop
    • Blue - Down
    • Yellow/Green - Earth/Ground
    but my current screen control only says Up, Down, 0. It's a cheap no name screen but I've never had a problem with it so wouldn't want to change it unless not having an earth is dangerous.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2015
  2. Lee

    Lee
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ''
    Ratings:
    +2,794
    There's no problem posting the ebay link
     
  3. bp2411

    bp2411
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +73
  4. paulr2006

    paulr2006
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9,535
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +2,508
    I assume your current control is similar in that it plugs into the mains & then connects to your screen as the linked one does? The earth is important but has no effect on the working of the control, it simply relays the earth connection from the plug up to the screen. If you feel competent to wire the new control wires into the screen it should work fine, if however you are unsure please get an electrician to swap it over.
     
  5. bp2411

    bp2411
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +73
    Yeah my current control is the same, I've already rewired it once, the power lead exited the screen on the left side but I wanted it to exit on the rear so I drilled the casing, cut the wires then put the wire through the new hole and wired it back up. It was just the earth that threw me.
     
  6. paulr2006

    paulr2006
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9,535
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +2,508
    If there is no earth connection within the screen it is perhaps double insulated but for safety sake I would drill the case & bolt the earth wire to it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...