1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

changing p.c. dvd to multi-region

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by happychappy, Dec 8, 2003.

  1. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    londoniumish
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hi I know that this subject has been covered before in other thread but would anybody please be able to write a "fools" edition (as simple as possible) as I would like to use my computer to view the extras on pirates of the carribean as this is reg 2 and my dvd is locked to reg 1 at the moment this, I have changed the region code once so I guess I have another couple of goes left but have recently had a hard disc fail and therefore wonder if this will this make any difference? all I want is a multi-region on my p.c.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    The best and easiest way to do it is go out and buy dvd region free. No need to flash hardware and sorts out software issues as well.
     
  3. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    londoniumish
    Ratings:
    +45
    Can you buy these for a p.c.? any ideas how much and what make to look out for? are they easy to fit?also where would I buy one (p.c. world were very un-helpfull!).
    Thanks
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    "DVD Region Free" is the name of a bit of software, not a region free drive. :)

    These are the commonly used 2 products that do more than just make a drive region free, such as removing Macrovision, eliminating restricted operations (like skipping ads) etc. :

    AnyDVD
    DVD Region Free

    both cost $39.95.

    There is a freeware program called "Region Killer" but that isn't always successful these days and AFAIK is no longer under development.
     
  5. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    londoniumish
    Ratings:
    +45
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Expensive? Depends on your needs. Using a PC to play DVDs then features like region killing, disable UOPs (User Operation Prohibitions, eg. allowing you to skip over ads, copyright notice garbage etc) and other features of these programs, I think it's well worth it .. OTOH, simply to play the one title I would agree they're probably not very good value.

    You may want to try this one then, DVD Region Killer as I mentioned before isn't developed any more, judging by the date on this download, however many people use it effectively to make the DVD drive region free .. it's not guaranteed to work, but it is free. :)
     
  7. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Sorry - my post could have been a bit clearer looking at it now!!
     
  8. Marcus Wood

    Marcus Wood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Do the software packages like AnyDVD allow you to turn off subtitles on discs where you normally can't?
     
  9. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Um, if you go to the AnyDVD site I gave the link to you'll read this among the features in the bullet-point list:

    ;)
     
  10. GJC

    GJC
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +69
    I wouldnt touch ANYDVD - its rubbish. (It slows down to a standstill and the sound is jittery)

    I have a very new PC - updated everything. Anydvd doesnt work!

    Region Free - works fine.

    Regards,

    GJC
     
  11. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    21,866
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +8,295
    AnyDVD is working fine on mine, no sound problems or anything..

    Andy
     
  12. GJC

    GJC
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +69
    Zandy1,

    You are lucky - I cant figure out why my ver. (which is the latest) isnt working? Would DMA being on be a factor? If so how would I turn it off?

    I have win XP Home Ed. The weird thing is that Region Free works fine and I thought they were supposed to be very similar......

    Kind Regards,

    GJC
     
  13. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I tried a trial version of AnyDVD and had no problems either.

    IIRC DMA is controlled from Settings | Admin | Computer Management | Device Manager, select Properties for the IDE controllers then select the operating mode.
     
  14. GJC

    GJC
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +69
    Thanks KraGorn,

    I will give that a try tonight!
     
  15. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Just checked, it is indeed in the Properties for the IDE/ATAPI controllers, on the "Advanced" tab, you can select DMA or PIO modes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...