Changing from V2 to V1 sky+ box, what do i lose?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by buns, Apr 3, 2004.

  1. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im thinking about changing my V2 sky+ box for a V1 to allow it to be modified at a later date. As far as I can find, the only differences are external and perhaps a quieter drive in the V2. Does that sound right? Would i notice any changes in use in changing?

    And is it easy to get sky to activate my viewing card on a different box? Will they cause me problems?

    many thanks

    Ad
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Both the V1 and the V2 should have the same fluid bearing drives so noise levels should to the average user by identical.
    The very early V1's had ball bearing drives but they were replaced under warranty within a few weeks after launch back in 2001.

    Operation wise there is no practical difference especially the PQ issue has been fixed in the V2 box:)

    Marrying an existing smartcard to a new SKY+ is not a problem, ring SKY tell them what you want give them the serial numbers and they will do the rest.
     
  3. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats great thanks Starburst.

    What is the PQ issue that you mention that was on the V1 but fixed on V2?

    ad
     
  4. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    there was a soft focus problem on the v2 but was sorted out in a firmware update a few weeks back
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    As jmack says there was a soft focus issue on some PACE version 2 boxes that wasn't there on the version 1 boxes or the latest Amstrad SKY+. This PQ problem was fixed with the last software update a few weeks back although not every version 2 owner experienced this fault.
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    oh right, thats great thanks. So i can do the swap without any worries!

    ad
     
  7. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,032
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +148
    Buns you rascal, you're going for an SDI mod.

    Let us know how you get on.
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    :D dont you worry I will! Just have to get myself a firm swap for my V2 box!

    ad
     

Share This Page

Loading...