1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change the colour scheme to improve performance

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs Forum' started by Carnagerover, May 12, 2012.

  1. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,438
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rother'ham (donny lad)
    Ratings:
    +210
    Hi all,

    Recently I started to use a spare monitor for work outside of gaming and I wouldn't like to be without it now. However when gaming I keep getting the following stupid message


    It boots me out of the game and I have to choose an option, this doesn't happen all the time but it winds me up something chronic as there is no need for it. When I look in the taskbar my memory most of the time is at less than 30% and my CPU is fine also. I tried to switch this off in notifications but it still comes back to haunt me :mad:

    Any ideas how to kill it dead :suicide:

    Here are my computer specs;

    Intel I7-2600k at 4.6Ghz
    Asus Maximus Extreme Z
    Gigabtye GTX 580 SOC
    8GB Corsiar Vengeance 1866mhz ram

    Think thats the main stuff
     
  2. eiren

    eiren Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,583
    I am a computer genius and I still can't work out how to stop this other than going to the shortcut/exe properties of the game and turn on 'Disable desktop composition' in the compatibility tab.

    So I am keen to hear if anyone has worked out how to nuke it properly.

    Especially as it never remembers what you tells it.
     
  3. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,953
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1,601
    Mate, open up TaskMgr (CTRL+Shift+Escape), look at the Processes, right click on 'dwm.exe' and 'End Task', you'll maybe have to do this twice.

    Should sort that bloody message out...

    Windows really is annoying, in the sense that it's becoming more 'n00b proof'.

    EDIT:
    It will also get rid of that 'transparent' look. I prefer it off.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2012
  4. Tall_Paul

    Tall_Paul Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8,567
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,188
    Still get this too once in a blue moon, even though everything is running fine. Windows huh... :rolleyes::facepalm::laugh:
     
  5. eiren

    eiren Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,583

    Just turn Aero off by selecting a Basic Windows Theme instead of faffing around like this.

    If you want to keep Aero on, then you'll need to find another solution that not even computing geniuseseseses have worked out yet (editing the registry it will probably boil down to).
     
  6. Razor

    Razor Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,461
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,440
    Use DOS 3.1 and the problem disappears. :D
     
  7. Sega Mega Dave

    Sega Mega Dave Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    9,478
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,281
    Turning aero off is like installing Windows 98 it looks awful!
     
  8. Razor

    Razor Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,461
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,440
    I think the same.
     
  9. JDCFH

    JDCFH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,326
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    I hate the transparency on windows 7 aero.

    In fact i'm off to find a windows 3.11 theme right now
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2012
  10. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,438
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rother'ham (donny lad)
    Ratings:
    +210
    I have a nice Rainmeter setup that I've been using for a while but this stupid message only started to appear after the new monitor was introduced. Not the best thing when you've got someone in your sights and then drop out to windows, arhhhhhhhh. People must think that I just run up to them, stand there and wait for them to shoot me, I'm like the gentleman fps player.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2012
  11. WildeKarde

    WildeKarde Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    4,503
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +758
    Back to basics is the best option probably:

    [​IMG]

    :D
     
  12. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,438
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rother'ham (donny lad)
    Ratings:
    +210
    A nice retro logo or something in the middle and that would be pretty sweet.
     
  13. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,953
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1,601
    ... Change your colour scheme you say?

    This has to be one of my favourites!

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  14. JDCFH

    JDCFH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,326
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    Good old BSOD theme
     
  15. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,953
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1,601
    It never gets old! :smashin:
     
  16. alphaomega16

    alphaomega16 Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    10,671
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Southend on sea
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Last edited: May 13, 2012
  17. DJSigma

    DJSigma Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,728
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1,897
    You should be able to kill that by opening Action Center, clicking "Change Action Center settings" and then unchecking the box next to Windows Troubleshooting. Of course that will turn off all Action Center notifications related to Windows troubleshooting, so bear that in mind.
     
  18. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,438
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rother'ham (donny lad)
    Ratings:
    +210
    Thanks I already did tried that and it stills comes on for some bizarre reason.
     
  19. DJSigma

    DJSigma Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,728
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1,897
    Haha, it's the message that just won't die. I just Googled it and you're certainly not alone anyway.
     
  20. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,438
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rother'ham (donny lad)
    Ratings:
    +210
    This is still the Bain of all life for me, every time I play BF3 it's up and moaning due to the duals screens. Bloody stumped
     
  21. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25,888
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +6,309
    It's a pain but normally the "Don't bug me again for this reason" (ish) answer makes it go away for a while
     
  22. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,953
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1,601
    Or maybe Microsoft should get rid of these 'n00b friendly' error messages.

    Or even create a "Leave me the hell alone!" mode for people who don't need to be harassed by beginner-level hints and tips - They're more annoying than that damn paperclip from Word!
     
  23. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,438
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rother'ham (donny lad)
    Ratings:
    +210
    True it happens everytime in BF3 and came come back more than once even when you tell it to do one. Seriously considering removing the 2nd monitor now.
     
  24. eiren

    eiren Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,583
  25. KhalJimbo

    KhalJimbo Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,450
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Vaes Dothrak
    Ratings:
    +789
    Download this program = regshot | Free System Administration software downloads at SourceForge.net

    Take a snapshot of your registry before you launch the game that changes your scheme, then launch it and take another snapshot of your registry and compare the two. Might be worth a long shot, but its one of two things, either it will write the info to a file or the registry, most likely the registry.

    Pretty sure this is also security policy you can lock down on the machine so disable anything changing it.
     
  26. DJSigma

    DJSigma Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,728
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1,897
    If it's just that game, locate the main exe file (not the exe file for the launcher, if there is one), right-click it, choose Properties, go to the Compatibility tab, then place a checkmark in the box next to "Disable desktop composition" and hit Apply then OK. That turns Aero off automatically when the game is launched, but without any messages popping up.
     
  27. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,438
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rother'ham (donny lad)
    Ratings:
    +210
    Thanks for help everyone will try this new stuff later, it's not just bf3 but if I can disable aero on the main offenders that would be ideal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...