Change of tv!

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Lee11, Aug 5, 2012.

  1. Lee11

    Lee11
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all, I was using a 26' Samsung TV, all channels worked fine and picture quality was good.
    Bought a new Toshiba 40' tv and it doesn't pick up the majority of freeview channels, mainly BBC ones (no Olympics!!)

    I cannot understand how by taking the cable out of one tv and in to the new one how I can lose most of my channels?

    Any help/advice would be much appreciated!
     
  2. lurcher

    lurcher
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stalybridge
    Ratings:
    +221
    I had a similar prob a few weeks ago when tuning in a new Panasonic Recorder , tried a new HDMI cable that was supplied with the unit and all channels received ok , apparently HDMI leads can cause interference .

    Julian
     
  3. Lee11

    Lee11
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks but I'm not using a hdmi cable. However the tv has hdmi from DVD and Xbox plugged in to it
     
  4. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +918
    Unplug those hdmi cables and try again. If it works ok try other hdmi leads, route them well away from the aerial cable, and/or try a better (double-screened) aerial lead.

    If it still doesn't work then the Toshiba tuner is simply less sensitive than the Samsung tuner and requires a stronger signal. A better aerial, or an amplifier (booster) may be the solution.

    BUT also check:
    1) the aerial plug wiring hasn't been disturbed and is made off properly How To Attach / Wire Up Plugs, Wall Plates & Aerials (if a moulded lead try another) before going that route.
    2) there are no channels stored in the 800s that are the 'missing' ones. That would indicate reception from 2 transmitters and that manual tuning may be in order.

    PS We assume your aerial is loft- or roof-mounted.
     
  5. Lee11

    Lee11
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the reply Rodders.
    I've taken out the HDMI and still no joy.
    I've checked the 800's and there are no unknown channels.
    The strange part is the 301 etc red button BBC channels are there and working!

    I've tried a manual retune based on my local settings and still no joy

    I guess my next step is a signal booster?
     
  6. Railway

    Railway
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    Have you tried the old Samsung again just to confirm nothing else has changed?
     
  7. Lee11

    Lee11
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah after being up in the lift adjusting the aerial I plugged the Samsung in and it was better than ever!
    Could it be a problem with the new tv?
     
  8. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +918
    What model of TV is it? Where are you (pre-DSO area or post-DSO)? A postcode of a nearby pub, school or shop would help.

    Does the TV show signal strength and quality readouts, if so what are they for all of the tuned multiplex frequencies? (and with the Samsung if possible).

    Are there any amplifiers (aka boosters) in the aerial system? any other TV socket outlets on it? Wat does the aerial look like? (the aerialsandtv website has some examples you can look at to help you identify the style of aerial you have). Is it near other aerials? (closer than 1 metre in any direction).
     
  9. Lee11

    Lee11
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's a Toshiba 40BV702B. Digital switch off is taking place on 12th September.
    Local postcode is DL3 0un

    No signal strength shown but Channels like Dave and Really are being found, but when I'm turning to them they don't show a picture but have a small amount of sound.
    Samsung doesn't give any indication either.

    There's no amplifiers and aerial is just basic lift aerial. Nothing else close to it apart from next door which I'd guess is also in their attic. It was fitted by the builders when it was built approx 10 years ago
     
  10. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +918
    OK this sounds really odd and it's probably a faulty unit...
    One last thing to try is a manual tune - see page 5 & 21 of your manual... this will show you signal quality and strength indicators...

    Bilsdale is your most likely transmitter and the frequencies are: 34, 21, 31, 27, 42 & 24 (these will change at DSO).

    Also check that if you reset and go via a first time install that you have selected the UK in the country option (page 19 of the manual) as it may confuse the set if it's set for another country!.

    One final thing to note: That model TV is Full HD Ready - i.e. it does NOT have a Freeview HD tuner built in... if you were expecting it to provide Freeview HD channels after Switchover it won't! You'll need an additional box (e.g a Freeview HD+ PVR).
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  11. Lee11

    Lee11
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Rodders. I've picked up a digital freeview box today and it's picked up all channels. BBC flickers occasionally but I can live with that!
    Thank you very much for all your help, much appreciated everyone!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice