1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

centre speaker

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Speakers' started by stevo67, Nov 22, 2003.

  1. stevo67

    stevo67
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think that my dialouge is to quiet coming out of the centre speaker it is turned up full on my amp but it still seems poor
    anybody any ideas

    using
    jbl scs138 speakers & harmon kardon avr 4500
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    is this on DD5.1 or the amp processing?? if proceesing ie TV then try a different mode.
     
  3. rozzar

    rozzar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +23
    i have the same amp and have no probs...not familiar with those JBLs- assume they're some kind of 5.1 package so should be sensitivity and impedance matched...
    have you tried the pink noise db test thru the on screen display?
     
  4. stevo67

    stevo67
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    on the avr when watching the T.V it doesnt let me choose anything apart from the following : hall 1 , hall 2 , vmax near , vmax far . it does not let me choose dd digital etc etc , could this be the prob ? is there a way a choose anything diff ? also when watching a dvd with DTS ( harman kardon dvd 25 ) it does not let me choose DTS the avr chooses for me is there a way around this ? , also how do u do the pink noise test noise test on the avr ?
     
  5. rozzar

    rozzar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +23
    if you're watching telly, press Dolby on the front panel to get Dolby Pro Logic II movie
    however, what i use, and what sets this apart from the rest of the amps is the Logic 7 mode. Better sound than Dolby PLII. Simply press 'logic 7' on front panel

    as for pink noise

    press OSD on remote
    then go to speaker levels, and go to test IIRC at the bottom
     
  6. stevo67

    stevo67
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried to get the logic 7 mode working but it go`s onto optical and I do not get any sound out of that the only way I get sound is on coaxial 1 and the I can only get dolby and dolby II.My dvd and amp are connected via digital out optical coxial and digital in on the avr
     
  7. rozzar

    rozzar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +23
    i don't understand what you're saying

    can you clearly say what plugs into what

    thanks
     
  8. stevo67

    stevo67
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    my dvd player(harman Kardon dvd25) is connected to the amp via optical coxial
    sry if I did not make myself very clear
     
  9. rozzar

    rozzar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +23
    ok, i use logic 7 in lieu of PLII
    you can't use logic 7 in lieu of Dolby Digital or DTS, as they are digital signals. PLII is just an analogue signal
     
  10. stevo67

    stevo67
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    now I am confused even more
    think i`ll fone the shop where I bought it as i can not get logic 7 to work with dvd`s at all can get it to work when watching the tv though??
     
  11. rozzar

    rozzar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +23
    logic 7 won't work with dvds Steve

    it only works with analogue signals e.g. tv, vcr, sky (except sky+), analogue out of cd, dvd etc

    doesn't work with digi outs of dvd and sky+

    the avr4500 is a tricky beast- i dont' know about the mp3 and the 192khz dac things yet, and i've had it for a year or so!!
     
  12. stevo67

    stevo67
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok now it`s a bit clearer thought I was ding somthing wrong or had the wrong type of connections thanx for putting me right
    back to my orginal question :blush: I think the dialouge is quiet to you think this might be my speakers that are at fault .I have tried turning up the centre speaker on the avr but I feel that it`s still poor
     

Share This Page

Loading...