1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Centre Speaker Volume

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Richard Moore, Nov 2, 2003.

  1. Richard Moore

    Richard Moore
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Watford
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't bought any serious AV equipment for a few years so am having to learn stuff now as I go along.

    I had a demo of the Yamaha 640RDS today. There appears to be no way of adjusting the volume of the front centre channel. Is this true / normal ?

    It looks like it will probably end up being a shoot out between the 740RDS , the 640ES and a Pioneer 912. It's proving a little difficult to decide. If there was a 740 without reciever then that would probably swing it. I'm wondering if the 740 is just overkill for my living room cf the 640. The former I can get for about 430 and the latter for 285 from RS.

    Any thoughts are welcome
     
  2. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    you can change all the speaker levels on the 630rds, so i dont see why the 640 would be different:confused:
     
  3. Richard Moore

    Richard Moore
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Watford
    Ratings:
    +0
    TBH I think the guy doing the demo didn't really know what he was doing. Either that or he was completely unfamiliar with the kit. Seeing as I was demoing the amp as well as the centre I don't see why I had to point out that the surrounds and sub weren't switched on as well.

    I'd like to support my local shop but I can do better myself.
     
  4. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought an AX640SE (£280 from Mr Richer and his 'bonkers' prices!) I'm struggling to get the hang of the volume controls because the front channels go through my stereo amp.

    I think that you change the speaker distance in order to adjust the volume...
     
  5. Greyhound

    Greyhound
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2000
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can change the volume of each channel through the remote control to balance the sound coming from the amp.
     

Share This Page

Loading...