CEC

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by KamSandhu44, Dec 13, 2016.

  1. KamSandhu44

    KamSandhu44
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Slough
    Ratings:
    +57
    Morning all,

    How are people getting on with Sky Q's CEC?

    I have had mine turned off for a number of months as it was causing me issues.

    I am now thinking about turning it back on to fix another issue that I am having, is it sill a pain in the? Or have Sky managed to get it working to a decent state?
     
  2. MarcoDB

    MarcoDB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +301
    It appears to work OK for my kit (see signature) on the main Sky Q 2TB box.

    Other than switching on the TV and AV Amp and selecting the TV source when the Sky Q Box wakes up from standby (press HOME or SKY on the remote), it doesn't appear to do much else; have to use the SKY Remote to change channels on SKY, etc.

    TV Volume control is manged by programming the remote to emit the appropriate IR signal for the TV, so it's not (AFAIAA) being controlled via CEC.

    I still need to do the long press of the power off on the remote to turn off the TV and AV Amp when I'm done watching.

    * I have Bravia Sync (Sony marketing speak for their implementation of CEC) enabled on the TV and AV Amp and am effectively using the AV Amp as speakers for the TV.
     
  3. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,504
    SKY can't 'fix' CEC - within the CEC eco system your TV is the 'Hub' not any one Source.

    How well SKY Q works in a CEC environment is going to depend on all manner of variables in the various connected devices.

    There are user programmable devices you can introduce into the CEC network to allow you some degree of 'control' on how the devices interact.

    Joe
     
  4. KamSandhu44

    KamSandhu44
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Slough
    Ratings:
    +57
    Thanks for the feedback.

    The issue that I am having is, when I turn my TV on, Bravia Sync switches the Amp to TV automatically. This is highly annoying, esp when I mostly watch Sky, so want the input to stay on SAT.

    If I switch off Bravia Sync then I cannot use ARC. I was hoping that turning CEC back on Sky, would switch the amp back to SAT.

    Guess I will have to give it ago.
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,174
    Fit a cec removal adaptor to the hdmi cable.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/LINDY-HDMI...d=1481628271&sr=8-1&keywords=hdmi+cec+adapter
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  6. MarcoDB

    MarcoDB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +301
    My system is connected / configured as follows:

    Sky Q HDMI output plugged into the SAT/CABLETV input on the AV Amp, and the AV Amp TV input/output connected to the ARC enabled HDMI Input on my TV.

    HDMI Control (Bravia Sync) enabled on the TV, the AV Amp and the Sky Q Box.
    The TV is configured to use the external speakers (AV Amp).

    Pressing the HOME or SKY buttons on the Sky Remote switches on the TV and Amp (if they are in standby) switches the TV to the HDMI Input that the AV Amp is connected to and switches the AV AMP to the SAT/CABLETV input.

    TL;DR pressing the HOME or SKY button on the Sky Remote will result in my TV switching to the AV AMP Input, the AV Amp switches to the Sky Q Box Input.

    Hope that helps. As Graham has acknowledged, there are a number of interrelated things that need to work together to make the above happen automagically ;)

    If something doesn't work right, then sadly the option you are left with is disabling HDMI Control (CEC / Bravia Sync) and having to do everything manually :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2016
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,767
    Or getting a universal remote and letting it do all the hard work?
     
  8. KamSandhu44

    KamSandhu44
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Slough
    Ratings:
    +57
    I'm a sucker for using OEM remotes. I don't know why though.
     
  9. Jezza99

    Jezza99
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2,192
    You're mad ! Get a harmony, and you will wonder how you ever coped without it ! I must admit I put it off for a long time, fearing much complication, but it was (not withstanding a few niggles now solved) easier that I thought it would be to set up online.
     
  10. Toon Army

    Toon Army
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kinver, South Staffs
    Ratings:
    +671
    Do you recommend any particular harmony model?
     
  11. Jezza99

    Jezza99
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2,192
    I'm not an expert, someone like logi would be best placed to answer that. I use the Harmony Ultimate.
     
  12. Toon Army

    Toon Army
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kinver, South Staffs
    Ratings:
    +671
    Thanks - next stop is Google followed by YouTube.
     
  13. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,767
    The first stop should be Logitech's web site.
    It shows only the latest models though, and any model will be fine.
     
  14. Toon Army

    Toon Army
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kinver, South Staffs
    Ratings:
    +671
    Think I will see if they announce some new products at CES due to various remotes being discounted at the moment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...