1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CD33 Standby question

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by RonCH, Aug 3, 2005.

  1. RonCH

    RonCH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bern
    Ratings:
    +26
    Hello,

    I've just bought a CD33 and A32, and I'm surprised to find that the CD33 cannot
    be turned off (to standby) using the remote control. Is this correct or is there something wrong.

    Thanks in advance.

    Ron
     
  2. ruben20

    ruben20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    This is they it's supposed to be according to my arcam contact in the netherlands. I was surprised too about that. Previously I owned a cd 73 which happily would go into standby. Arcam designed the player like this and it cannot be changed.
     
  3. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    You need a programmabe remote to use this function. There are discrete codes to switch the cd player to standby and out again which can be programmed into a programmable remote such as the Marantz RC9500 which I use myself.

    Alternatively you could purchase a cheaper learning remote such as Arcam's own CR-80 remote (which will operate all the Arcam stuff straight out of the box. You could then borrow a programmable remote with the discrete standby command programmed into it and teach the command to the CR-80 remote with its learning function.

    If you need me to explain this in more detail you can give me a call at the shop on 0131 2297267 (Sevenoaks Edinburgh), I'm I couod sort you out with a remote and programme it for you too.

    Chris
     
  4. Greggles

    Greggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,067
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St. Saviour, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +73
    Strangely, the power (standby) button on the CR314 remote does not function when used with a CD player (as apposed to a DVD player) . One possible solution is to connect the trigger out from the A32 to the trigger in on the CD33, so that when the former goes into standby the latter follows! Not very practical though.
     
  5. RonCH

    RonCH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bern
    Ratings:
    +26
    I actually thought of using the trigger out from the A32 to the Remote in on the CD33 but it didn't work. I don't know why?
     
  6. ruben20

    ruben20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Me neither, but my dealer told me that it wouldn't work via the trigger.
     
  7. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    The only way to operate the standby function on the players is by using the discrete code as I've already stated. I have a remote programmed with the discrete 'on', 'off' and 'power toggle' commands and would be happy to supply you a programmable/learning remote with these commands learned.
     
  8. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    IIRC the CD33 only has Remote In. So connecting to remote out on a suitable device would mean an IR signals sent to the amp, would pass down the wire and into the Remote In on the CDP. So if the CDP was not in a line-of-sight position, the amps IR receiver could be used instead.

    For triggered power you need 12v trigger output, and a relevant 12v trigger in as you would between the AV8 and P7 (when the AV8 is brought out of standby it sends a simple 12v current which the P7 recognises as a cue to power up). These are two subtely diffferent things, that not particularly usefully use the same wires!!!
     
  9. MavAV

    MavAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +44
    Chris,

    Is there any chance of posting the discrete codes, so that I could stick them into my pronto?

    Cheers,
     
  10. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Hi Mavav,

    The codes for the pronto, using RC5 standard, should be:

    20-123 = power on
    20-124 = power off
    20-12 = power toggle

    Assuming these codes I got from the CD36 manual are the same for the CD33, all the CD players should be the same ;)

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  11. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    They should be the same. The discrete codes for all Arcam products are printed in every manual for anybody else who is looking for them.
     
  12. MavAV

    MavAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +44
    Thanks LFCRules,

    That is, every Arcam manual except the one supplied with the CD33! :)
     
  13. JH1

    JH1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looking at these codes in the CD36 manual, the CR-314 that operates both the CD33 and CD36 should already be programmed with the Power on/off toggle, yet it doesn't work on the CD33.
    I would assume that if the toggle function doesn't work, the separate on and off commands won't either????
    Has anyone actually managed to get the CD33 to go into standy mode by using these codes in a learning remote or otherwise?
    I appreciate they probably work with the CD36 but can't see it working with the CD33!
     
  14. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    It looks like the CD33 may completely lack a power toggle function, leave it on anyway it will sound better.
     
  15. JH1

    JH1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tend to agree. I normally leave the 33 on, just a little bit annoying that you can't turn off the display when nothing is playing and you can't even dim it! Just as well it sounds good eh!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...