Cat6a u/ftp to euro module

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by samhain, Aug 6, 2018.

Tags:
  1. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +134
    I have been running some 6a cable around the house and am now at the point of wiring up.

    I’ve checked so many posts and videos but I still can’t find what I need. My cable has foil around all the cables then each cable has individual foil and a cable they seem to call a drain cable. I know what to do to terminate a 6a onto a normal Ethernet Jack and that includes what to do with the drain wire. However I am completely stumped for wiring to the Euro module which will sit in a single wall socket. The actual wires look straightforward enough but I haven’t a clue what to do with the foil(s) and also the drain wire when hiking up to a wall outlet.

    Your advice greatly appreciated
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,241
    Snip and Snip. :)

    Unless you're terminating back to a Cat6a patch panel in an earthed cabinet your Cat6a cable is overspec and the shielding is useless.
     
  3. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +134
    Appreciate that, good deal on cable and if someone lives in my house in the next 50 years then they might just use 10 gigabit speed .

    Okay I’ll just take off the foils and then snip into the euro module in the normal 568b way
     
  4. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,303
    And that's worse than using non-shielded as you potentially get aerial effects ....
     
  5. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +134
    how will i know?
     
  6. neilball

    neilball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +649
    Leave the shielding incorrectly terminated and it acts as an antennae and can actually lead to interference being “injected” into the cable system! So if you have shielded cable you should ideally use patch panels and modules designed for use with shielded cabling, and look to earth correctly at the patch panel. That way the shielding will do something useful.

    Otherwise you can cut it back and ignore it, hope for the best and hope you get no ill effects. Whether you get problems with interference is impossible to say, so it’s just a risk you need to take!
     
  7. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +134
    Cheers thanks for that. So far I’ve tested the cables and each copper wire is coming back green on each side. On a download test I’m getting full fibre download speed. So fingers crossed
     
  8. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,303
    It's not necessarily going to not work full stop, as you say each copper wire is connected so it will work.

    The challenge, will it always work properly, this type of thing would generally come across as an intermittent issue.
     
  9. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +134
    Okay cheers
     
  10. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,241
    You should be fine, antennae effect is very real in specific conditions but those conditions are rare to say the least.

    If your devices are connecting at 100TX or better and staying connected, you've got no worries about cable noise.
     
  11. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +134
    So far cables have connected. I’m paranoid now I should have went unshielded but I’m getting good performance with cables.
     

Share This Page

Loading...