1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cat5 Help please

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Tug100, Oct 27, 2004.

  1. Tug100

    Tug100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been following the instructions on the forum, trying to get hold of some Cat5 cable from Maplins, to make my own speaker cable.

    Problem is Maplins are out of stock (web site stock levels are a decoy).

    All my other bits are arriving tomorrow and now no speaker cable. Can I get the Cat5, to the right spec, anywhere else????

    I was looking for enough to make 30m of cable (not sure whether to biwire or not yet).
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  3. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    This isn't a joke right ? I've not seen the thread, but wouldn't CAT5 melt with a half decent current flowing through it ?
     
  4. Tug100

    Tug100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the stuff you recommend going to give the same performance as the maplin stuff? I'm a newbie so help appreciated.
    The Maplin answer was that there's no stock at any depot.
     
  5. Tug100

    Tug100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ianh64 - do a search there's a really long thread with detailed instructions and a lot of positive feedback.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i ahve no idea i just ran 79+ meters of it and it was fine for networking... I'm too lazy to make speaker cable out of Cat5.............
     
  7. Tug100

    Tug100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    cat5 can carry a decent DC voltage and current as used in Muli-room system...
     
  9. CJROSS

    CJROSS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2000
    Messages:
    5,070
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +343
    No Ian not a joke as the link shows, Ive been using CAT5 for a few years now, I use 6m runs of the stuff on the end of a Primare A30.1 amplifier with 100W of pure amplification, quite a few other audiophile use it too, those that do and are happy with it are very lucky because it cuts them out of the cable hype crap of this hobby at an early stage, so count yourself lucky about finding out about it. You too may be converted.

    Good link here :

    http://evildonut.34sp.com/diy/FFRC.html

    ATB
     
  10. Tug100

    Tug100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will any old Cat5 do the job?? ... or does it need to be LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (the product recommended in the link).

    I need to buy cables tomorrow so any input tonight gratefully received.

    Might use twin and earth instead (accepting that it is inferior), with the option to do the Cat5 thing some time soon.
     
  11. danburbridge

    danburbridge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    any cat 5 will do really - just so long as its solid core and not multistranded - you can also use cat6 (same cable just made to a slightly higher spec for faster data transfer)
     
  12. Knightshade

    Knightshade
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +43
    Cat 6 would be good. Haven't made any yet but due to the faster data transfer capacity. I would imagine the copper would be of a higher grade. Which couldn't hurt.
    Only one thing. Try and get the most flexible Network cable you can. It's much easier on the fingers over long lengths.
     

Share This Page

Loading...