Cat 6 cabling for garage conversion

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by nuttyboy78, Jul 4, 2015.

  1. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    I'm about to have a garage conversion done - converting to a home theatre and as wifi is going to be sketchy in there, am planning to run cat 6 cable to the new room. As only the garage is being redone, I can't run the cable through the house. It will have to run from my study, through the wall to the outside, run outside for about 60 feet and then back into the wall of the garage, into the loft space and then out to a point on the wall.

    Since I have no idea what I'm doing, I'm hoping for some help from you guys.
    1. What kind of Cat 6 cable do I need?
    2. How do I connect the cable end to a wall plate in the garage?
    3. I would like to run the cable outdoors in some kind of trunking and try to bury it if possible. Is there any particular type of trunking to use?
    4. Should I run more than one cable as a fail safe in case something happens to the cable in the future?

    Please help!
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,571
    Solid core UTP, CAT6 is the norm.

    I'd consider using external grade (even if it's going in a conduit) as moisture and temp are still going to be a factor in longevity!

    Multiple cables for sure - cable is cheap vs. Labour cost/time to replace.

    What is the total cable length going to be!

    Ensure you keep the Low Voltage (CAT) cables away from High Voltage (Mains) cables - run them in separate conduits with min 200mm separation. And anywhere they have to cross do so at 90'.

    Give yourself scope for testing out positions for the WAP - don't assume where you want it to go will give you the coverage you require!

    Will you be sharing any AV Sources between the Main House and the Garage?

    Joe
     
  3. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    Thanks Joe. Sorry for the late response - have been on holiday.

    Don't know the total length yet as the builders should be starting this week and will give me an estimate. The garage will have its own AV sources and equipment, so no sharing with the house.

    Silly question, what is WAP? The access point? Was thinking about having 2 access points, one on either side of the room.
     
  4. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Wireless Access Point

    Doubt you will need 2 for the garage.
     
  5. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    Could either of you guys point me to a link where I can buy this cable? I seem to be finding loads of options, none of which I feel fulfil all of the criteria - external grade, solid core, UTP. Or maybe they do and I'm just not seeing it! Help please
     
  6. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,571
    Snap :)
     
  8. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
  9. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,571
    Try calling Blackbox - they may supply it off the roll, they will build custom cable lengths where required.

    Joe
     
  11. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    Spoke to Blackbox - they need to speak to their US office to get a per metre price for me - which will take a 'few days' to get a reply.

    Ordered from the Amazon link.

    Thank you both. Guys like you make the world a better place :thumbsup:
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • List
  12. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
  13. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Yes you can use teh Kencable cable which is likely better than patch cable

    If you are using extenders look at HDBaseT single cat6 type rather than dual ones.
    We have moved completely over to using HDBaseT now for all our extension product.
     
  14. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    I did - a bit too pricey for what is essentially a cable connection, I'm afraid
     
  15. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Ok, just thought id mention it as the reliability is so much better
     
  16. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,571
    'I did - a bit too pricey for what is essentially a cable connection, I'm afraid' - if only that were true!

    HDMI over CAT can be far from plain sailing (especially with an AVR in the mix) how long is the cable run, what resolution are you catering for, any low voltage dimming close by, is the Projector on the same mains ring as the AVR...

    Joe
     
  17. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    The cable run will be just longer than the 7.5m limit - I will need to place a cable there to determine whether I can just about get away with 7.5m. Worst case scenario will involve experimenting with a 10m cable. Resolution will be 1080p for the near future, 4k if possible in a few years when things get more affordable. I will leave provision for a change of cables if that happens as they will be running through an accessible loft space and then through the wall.

    There will be a dimmer in the room but on the opposite wall so there should be sufficient separation.

    The projector will be on the same mains ring as the AVR.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2015
  18. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,571
    1080p is usually doable at 10m.

    Joe
     
  19. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    That's great to hear, I might give it a go then. Thanks Joe.

    Any particular brand that's better than others without breaking the bank? Although I must say the bank is already broken with kitting out the room!
     
  20. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    if you pay the postage i'll send you one of our HDMI 10M cables as we have stopped selling them because of the issues and 4k
     
  21. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    Thank you Seb. That's very kind of you. I'll take you up on that offer. How would you like me to pay?
     
  22. porscheman

    porscheman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wokingham, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +94
    I have been reading this thread with much interest. I will be pulling in some new cables for my cinema room in the not too distant future too, and other than high speed hdmi for current HD projector duties, what other cable/s should I put in the ceiling for 4k use? Cable length is no more than 10 metres.

    :lease:
     
  23. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Run 2 x Cat6 as well for future proofing
     
  24. nuttyboy78

    nuttyboy78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    I've run 2x HDMI cables (one for redundancy) along with 2 cat6 cables, which I don't need right now but in case my use exceeds the HDMI's capabilities in the future.
     
  25. porscheman

    porscheman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wokingham, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +94
    ^^ nice one ! I will do the same :hiya:
     

Share This Page

Loading...