1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cassette>pc>cd

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by Eee-Tee, Oct 5, 2002.

  1. Eee-Tee

    Eee-Tee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hyde, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got an audio cassette that i want to put on 2 cd using my pc, and i was wondering what lead do i need to connect it up from cassette player 2 pc?
    thanks! :confused:
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    2 Phono to small sterio jack if cassette deck (part of HiFi)

    OR

    small sterio jack to small sterio jack (if walkman headphones output)

    connect to the line in plug on sound card (not mic in). Use an attenuated lead if useing walkman to drop signal to line level.
     
  3. Eee-Tee

    Eee-Tee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hyde, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    any ideas where i'd get either of these? can you give me the web link, so i no exactly which one it is?
    cheers
     
  4. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    The above leads are from www.maplin.co.uk

    Hope this helps
    Mark.
     
  5. Eee-Tee

    Eee-Tee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hyde, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mark- i hate to be totally gormless,but after searching my tape recorder, i cant find anyother plugs other than mic and for the headphones- so if i get the later one, whats this attenuated lead i need? can i get this from maplin/ect?

    you've been a great help- last qestion now (i hope)!

    cheers!
     
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    I have searched a few sites and can't find an attenuated lead.
    If you are careful, keep volume on walkman to a minimum, then an ordinary lead should be ok.
    look at www.keene.co.uk & www.lektropacks.co.uk as well as maplin for best prices.

    Well that is what we are here for:)
    We all need help from time to time.

    Good luck
    Mark.
     
  7. Eee-Tee

    Eee-Tee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hyde, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok, so when i get the lead, and connect it to the tape player, how do i actuallt transfer it on to the pc? i no to use nero to burn it, but how do i get it on?
    cheers again
     
  8. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,975
    You will need to run some audio capture software to grab the audio onto your hard disk. I guess your PC already has an audio grabber installed.
     
  9. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    www.dbpoweramp.com
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Audio capture software should be bundled with your soundcard.
    Check what is installed in the soundcard directory and then read the help file for that product.
    All soundcards will have different software bundled so you will need to get looking on your own PC.
     
  11. Eee-Tee

    Eee-Tee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hyde, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    mark- i've got a sound blaster audigy card, which has a creative recorder which gives me the oportunity to record from 'analogue mix (line/cd/aux/tad/pc)'
    would this be what i need. obviously i cant try it out till i get the lead....
     
  12. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Yes! Use this software to download the music/audio to your PC.
    No need for any internet downloads. This should work ok.

    Give it a go. If you do have ant problems then let us know and we will give any help that we can.

    Mark.
     
  13. Eee-Tee

    Eee-Tee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hyde, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    yippie! i've just received the lead from maplin (3.5>3.5) + had a go with a tape using creative recorder, and its fine- transfered it ok w/ no probs
    BUT, once ive stopped recording, the message window says itll store it io the 'pc music library' where the hacks that???
    its no good beingh able to record it if i dont no where it is.....!!!
     
  14. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    RTFM :D

    Basicly - read the manual/help file.
    It will probably store it within it's own directory - try looking in there.

    Mark.
     
  15. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Just thought.....

    .... it might be in a folder under 'My Documents' called 'My Music'
    This is a folder created as part of Win XP (and possibly older versions as well!).

    Mark.
     
  16. Eee-Tee

    Eee-Tee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hyde, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mark- right as usual!
    looked in the help file, and it told me where it was.
    currently recording 9hrs of stuff to hd, so if i have any further probs, ill be in contact!
    thanks fo r the help
     
  17. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Please feel free to keep asking.
    At last I can be the one giving the help instead of requesting it:D


    9hours to HD. You do want to make sure you know where all that is going:D
     
  18. Eee-Tee

    Eee-Tee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hyde, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    mark, any ideas on how i make the end result less hissy, and more clearer
     
  19. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Cleaning up the captured audio means spending £££ on specialist software:(


    Capturing from cassette means you are capturing in analog and therefore capture all the noise on the origional recording and noise from the electronics/cables etc.
    If you have Dolby noise reduction on the cassette player then this should be used to reduce hiss etc. If you have graphic equaliser software on the PC then try adjusting some of the top end frequencies, this might help reduce some of the noise.:rolleyes:
    Otherwise it is a matter of spending cash on software to clean up the audio.
    Give me some time and I will have a look for some products/prices and will let you know.

    Mark.
     
  20. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Ok found these 2 on amazon.:)

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005NN8W/026-9837545-6164425
    Magix Audio Cleaning Lab £9.99

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00006657R/026-9837545-6164425
    Magix Audio Cleaning Lab 3 Deluxe £26.99

    Have a look and see if they do what you want. They look like they will to me. I am not recommending these as I have never used them, but they look ok and don't cost too much:rolleyes:
    I found these just by having a quick look. Try and find some others on other software sites.
    You might also want to do a search for some freeware/shareware from the likes of google etc.

    Good luck
    Mark
     
  21. acs1

    acs1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hove
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could always try cool edit 2000..... www.syntrillium.com/cooledit/
    one of the add ons you can download is a audio clean up plugin which is very good especially for old tapes

    Adam
     
  22. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,975
    If I recall correctly, the audio editor that comes as part of the Nero package has the ability for you to 'gather' a noise-print from a 'silent' part of the track, and then apply it, as a very selective filter, to the whole file. I've not used the Nero one myself, however.

    A couple of (expensive) products can do this, and can quite effectively and selectively remove clicks etc., from vinyl sources too. They are Sonic Foundry's Sound Forge (with the Noise Reduction plug in). I prefer v 4 over v 5 for this. And Steinberg 'Clean'.
     
  23. Eee-Tee

    Eee-Tee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hyde, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mark, i dont think i'll get any bought software, coz i'm not gonna be doing this much. i'll look for some shareware stuff though
    had the idea (what you said right at the start) to us a personal sterio that has dolby nr- the sound qualitys beter
     
  24. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Go and try anything that you think will help. Dolby does make a big differance, so worth a try if you have a player with this feature.
    As I say you do not need to spend a fortune (if anything) to get very reasonable results:)

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...