Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

car radio

Discussion in 'Motoring' started by Mr Cat, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    I'm thinking of getting a new car radio - my motor is a 10 year old peugeot 306xr...it already has a built in radio that is bigger than the standard sized radios... would this pose a problem..??

    cheers
     
  2. Solomon Grundy

    Solomon Grundy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    13,453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    oop north.
    Ratings:
    +3,023
    you should be able to buy a back plate which will have a slot in it to fit a normal shape stereo...
     
  3. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    cheers - wasn't sure as the size of the built in radio (and it's cover) is about 3-4 times that of a normal radio...
     
  4. Solomon Grundy

    Solomon Grundy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    13,453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    oop north.
    Ratings:
    +3,023
    Try calling one of the car audio installers out of your local yellow pages...they should be able to at least point you in the right direction for free, they may even have just the item you need and a good deal on a head unit to go with it...
     
  5. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +32
  6. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    As mentioned you'll need a fascia for the front and also some special tools to get the old radio out although if you're planning on getting a firm to swap them around then it shouldn't make any difference to you.
     
  7. michaelm

    michaelm
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    Halfords do a blanking panel for the 306 for when you replace the original with a single height unit. Here it is.

    A quick check on the web should turn the same item up for a bit less.
     
  8. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    yeah, was thinking of halfords as they do have some offers on and free fitting...
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    try sextons if you have one local moszt places will throw fitting in if you pay ticket price for the head unit
     
  10. stealther

    stealther
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lichfield
    Ratings:
    +93
    I cant begin to describe how easy it is to swap a headunit over.

    You will probably find it will be just the case of unplugging two connectors (ISO) and the arial and plugging them back into the new unit.

    You could save a packet by ordering one over the net this way.
     
  11. michaelm

    michaelm
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    Agreed. I installed my Sony head unit in my old Escort and subsequently my Clio (our Almera Tino has a factory fitted system) and it was an absolute doddle.
     
  12. Bev478

    Bev478
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Before changing mine (Fiesta), did a lot of searching on the net - primarily for a new head unit - but that led to me realising that I would also need to buy a wiring harness, because Ford (amongst many) used a non-ISO standard wiring connection. A lot of car audio dealers, including Halfords, have a 'calculator' so you can find out what you need to fit a new head unit. I purchased a fascia plate & wiring harness online for the same price as just the fascia plate in Halfords :clap:
     
  13. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    It can be difficult removing the old head unit though. But you are right, putting one in is easy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice