Capturing video with Sony Vegas

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by Shooter1, May 3, 2007.

  1. Shooter1

    Shooter1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +181
    Hi everyone, its me again, with another stupid question.

    I've taken some footage with my Sony HC5 and played it back on my tv, its very impressive (even the wife likes it!!). I would now like to capture it with Sony Vegas.

    I've connected the camcorder (selected edit) to my PC and in Vegas I've selected HDV, then Firewire (then Sony HC5) as the method of capture.

    I then press the red capture button but nothing seems to happen.

    Can someone give me step by step instructions (for camcorder and Vegas) on how to do this.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    It sounds like you are doing it correctly.

    On the camcorder:
    1. Connect the camcorder to the PC using the Firewire cable
    2. Turn on the camcorder in play/edit mode
    3. Make sure the camcorder is set to HDV mode, and that the ilink convert is turned off. (Note if the HDV/DV mode is set to auto it should work, but best to set it to HDV... sometimes it gets confused).

    On the PC:
    1. Make sure you select HDV as the capture option. It should use the internal capture application (as opposed to running the separate Vidcap application.

    With Vegas you should be able to control the camcorder (rewind, play) as well as capture by pressing the red "start capture" icon.

    What OS/version are you running? If XP SP2 should be OK, with XP1 there were issues with HDV support and I think you have to manually install. Look at the device manager.. the camcorder should show as AV/C subunit (or something like that). Is there a warning message or anything indicating a problem?

    You could also try HDV split to capture... but I suspect that will have the same problem... i.e. I bet it is a windows problem, or something more basic (like wrong camcorder setting, or even bad cable!)
    http://strony.aster.pl/paviko/hdvsplit.htm
     
  3. Shooter1

    Shooter1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +181
    Thanks Mark

    Another comprehensive reply:thumbsup: :thumbsup:

    I'm running XP sp2 on a well specced laptop.

    I think I'm getting there, to clarify:

    1. I connect the camcorder as stated.
    2. Find where on the tape I want to start capturing from.
    3. Press the capture button to start capturing.
    4. Press the stop buton to stop capturing.
    5. Open up the file to edit.

    Thanks

    Rob
     
  4. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    Yes, that is all correct.

    The file (or files if you have scene detection set to on) will be stored on the HDD. They will also show up in the "project media" tab within Vegas (these are just pointers to the actual clips). So the easiest way is once you've finished capture, go to the project media tab, and drag the clip(s) to the timeline.
     
  5. gizz

    gizz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't like the capture app in Vegas I bought scenalyzer this is a must have if you want to get easy and accurate captures.

    You can split the files in to smaller sections for easier editing, or you can join your edits all in this app.


    Gizz :smashin:
     
  6. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    I don't believe scenalyzer captures HDV?

    HDV capture in Vegas works fine.... or you can use HDVSplit.
     
  7. twoodley

    twoodley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +46
    Are you sure nothing is happening?
    When capturing HDV in Vegas it does not display the capture on the PC. You have to look at the camera screen to check progress, so it might be working but you just cannot see it.
     
  8. Shooter1

    Shooter1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +181
    Thanks guys, seems to be working now:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...