Capture problem

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by Curry Monster, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    Sorry if this questions been asked loads of times.

    When capturing from DV on the camera theres seems to be lines in the picture once its captured and when the picture moves alot theres big black splodges!

    I am streaming via firewire and it used to do it on my old panasonic and a borrowed sony dcr-p55e!

    Do I need to change any drivers etc!?
    :lease:
    Please help
     
  2. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    Its not interlace lines if people are thinking that....The lines dont appear if i capture in MPEG no DV!

    I just want to get the best quality !
     
  3. fcat

    fcat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    im presuming you means " when capturing FROM the camera" not ON it? or are you talking about outputting dv footage back from the PC to the camera?

    Whats programme are you using to capture the footage ?
    Where are you seeing the lines? in the capture programme? in your editing software(which are you using) ?

    have you tried rendering a clip of the footage and playing it back? does it play back with the lines?
     
  4. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    Hi

    I mean when capturing from the camera to the pc. When it is rendered to dvd it has the lines.

    Like I said it doesnt do i when i capture mpeg but the picture doesnt seem to be as sharp!

    I am using pinacle studio 9 to capture but its the same with the sony software that came with the camera!
     
  5. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    anyone!?
     
  6. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    please!
     
  7. fcat

    fcat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you try capturing with another capture programme? does it do the same?
     
  8. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    yeah have tried doin it with the MS supplied one on XP movie creator and the pics the same...do i need to upgrade direct x? I am sure this fixed a problem like this a while ago
     
  9. fcat

    fcat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can try that, but create a system restore point before you do jst incase, have you tired another firwire lead?
     
  10. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    No havent tried the lead... How can that effect it? If I capture in MPEG2 the lines dont appear but the picture is sort of jerky when played back....!

    Have about 12 tapes now that I am being nagged at to convert to dvd! I can do it but am not happy with the picture quality.

    Its not the camcorder as I have a new sony dcr-pc55e (my panasonic also had the same problem)
    Please help!!!
     
  11. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,523
    You may find that the MPEG capture is good because it is physically smaller files that can be written to the HDD more easily. To capture an .AVI file to the HDD the drive needs to be able to write at a consistent 4mbs. I suggest you get a utility to check the seek & write speeds of the HDD to see if it can maintain 4mbs.
    Also defragmentating the HDD may help. How big is the HDD and how much free space does it have. As the HDD gets full up the seek times increase, the files being written get more fragmented and therefore overall performance drops off.

    I'm not sure if HDD performance is the cause of your problems as they normally show up as dropped frames that cause jerky playback of the video files. The only other thing I can suggest is that you try to capture some video on another PC to see if you still get these problems. If you do then it is a fair chance that the problem is with the camcorder.

    Mark.
     
  12. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    Thanks for the idea. The drive reads as:

    Reads: 38141 Kbyte/sec
    Wries: 47365 Kbyte/sec

    Am I ok?

    Its on a partition 7200 160gig samsung (2 X 80gig) 1 used for windows the other for storage (vide files go to the D: drive)

    Can I just add the jerkyness when using the mpeg2 capture isnt so much jerky as not as smooth as the original if that makes sense!

    I want to be able to capture in DV and output the dvd in the best quality possible
     
  13. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
  14. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    anyone?
     
  15. Goone

    Goone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    uk,london
    Ratings:
    +1
  16. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    Check the capture settings to ensure that you are not inadvertently capturing your PAL footage as NTSC.
    I did recently in Liquid and ended up with strange footage.:rolleyes:

    Even if it doesnt seem that way , defragment the Hard drive where the footage is going. And try another the firewire cord if you can

    Just for comparison, try capturing with This little gem.

    If all these fail try a very short capture on anther PC to see if the combinaton of camcorder and firewire cord can be eliminated

    All the Best:)
     
  17. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,523
    From the link you posted it looks like you have the wrong field order on capture. PAL video normally has the field order set to 'lower field first'. This will be set from within the capture settings of the software, but I don't have Pinnacle Studio so can't walk you through it.
    Even if you find the field order is set to lower field first it may be worth trying to reset it to 'upper field first' to see if this gets rid of the lines on playback.

    HTH,
    Mark.
     
  18. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    Thanks guys...
    tried em bothe ... the winDV was the same as using pinnacle...lines still there..

    The intervideo software works better but the resolutions well down..no lines though.
    If I can change the resolution this will be fine...

    Anyone else have any ideas?!
     
  19. Goone

    Goone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    uk,london
    Ratings:
    +1
    Make sure u set record settings to dvd otherwise it might default to vcd resoloution 352x240,the option page is well hidden and not obvious have a look for it its on the arrow icon then click general panel then click on the spanner icon.
     
  20. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    Oh well I managed to get rid of the LINES!! woohoo. I found a setting on pinnacle studio...

    It is possible to encode in 'progressive' which seemed to get rid of the lines...

    However the picture is still nowhere near as good asplaying straight off the camcorder into my pioneer plasma (even via composite!)

    So my next attempt to transfer will be directly into my dvd recorder...

    Unless anyone here can let me know how to get the full quality of the pic onto dvd!
     

Share This Page

Loading...