Question Can't tune WMC to Dave (Freesat)

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by Darren Blake, Feb 17, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +18
    I recently had to set up my WMC satellite channels again but for some reason the single transponder scan cannot find Dave. I am using 12129MHz 27500 S/R Vertical polarisation (details from KingOfSat and verified on other sites) but each time I try WMC says "no new channels found".

    This is the first time I have had trouble finding a Freesat channel. Can anyone help?
     
  2. riverboat2001

    riverboat2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've never been able to get Dave via Freesat.
     
  3. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +18
    Just closing this out. A few days back my WMC install suffered anther error which meant I had to set up the channels again from scratch. This time I used "Seans WMC Backup" tool to completely wipe the previous channel data before setting everything up again. Turns out now I can get Dave using the frequency I posted above without any issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice