Cant run my DVD's - fdshow?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Ice Rich, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. Ice Rich

    Ice Rich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I recently installed fdsho and theatertek. the dvd plays but the screen is black, no picture. This also happens with WMP.

    Ive disabled all the codecs apart from RAW -was that right?

    Thanks
     
  2. dan1979

    dan1979
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +218
    ffdshow doesn't affect dvd played in WMP so it's something else, changed the primary display or anything?
     
  3. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +56
    Try setting the RAW codec to YV12

    Then set the output section also to YV12

    disable ffdshow for now, and use the latest TT

    HTH
     
  4. Ice Rich

    Ice Rich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still no Luck :(

    Please post any sugestions.

    Thanks
     
  5. dannyg81

    dannyg81
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Are you using the fully paid for and legit version of TheaterTek? If it's the trial version then the DVD codecs it uses have expired and your s**t outta luck. In my experience the only time Theatertek displays a blank screen is when the trial has expired after a week.... and if you're using a downloaded and cracked version, then they probably ran out a long time ago.

    This could possibly affect WMP because natively it can't playback dvd's, it uses external DVD/MPE2 codecs, so it's probably trying to use Theaterteks and running into the same problem.
     
  6. Ice Rich

    Ice Rich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    dannyg81> I think you are exactly right, looks like my version has expired :)

    Thanks
     
  7. dannyg81

    dannyg81
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    No problem.... same thing happened to me when using the trial! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...