1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't read text.

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by blahblah, Jan 14, 2004.

  1. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    Can anybody help me? On the main page of this site where all the latest news is, whenever i click on the subject it goes to that page but nothing comes up. Any ideas?
     
  2. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    anyone help?
     
  3. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    :confused: :suicide:
     
  4. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    ok, nobody wants to help me. I can take a hint :boring:
     
  5. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    You mean just the top banner part displays, and nothing underneath?
     
  6. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    I get the whole home page showing but if I scroll down to the hardware news section and click on a subject i;e "DVD-Audio and CD hybrid discs could be just days away" nothing comes up. It's the same with all of them. The page appears to load and I get the "done" logo telling me its finished but it's completely blank. Iv'e hit the reload button but it just does the same. I appear to be having one or two problems with other sites as well. Some times when i'm in a page and I hit a button that tells me to go somewhere, nothing happens. I'm sorry I can't explain it in a more technical term.
     
  7. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    Does that make sense? I've just tried clicking on the trader number, the hand comes up but nothing happens. Is that right?
     
  8. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    I don't know which page ypu mean. Can you provide a link?

    Gary.
     
  9. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
  10. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    Thanks,

    I wasn't sure if that was the page you mention, but I can get those reviews up OK here.

    If you have a web-cache avaialable to use with your ISP, then try using it. Sometimes that can help with resolving issues like that.

    Gary.
     
  11. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    Whats a web-cache?
     
  12. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    You'll find the option for it under tools/internet options/connections/LAN settings.

    I can't remember if you get a similar option via dial up, but it's available for broadband connections.

    Gary.
     
  13. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    Gone into lan settings and played around but still no joy:thumbsdow
     
  14. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    You need to know the web cache address (your isp can tell you this) and port number for it to work if it's going to.

    Gary.
     
  15. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    There have been some server problems over the weekend.

    See here :)

    Should be sorted fairly shortly but it's not a problem at your end... :)

    K.
     
  16. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    Kelvin, this isn't a fault of the site. I've had this problem a few weeks now and it's happening on some other sites as well.
     
  17. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    Which browser are you using? Internet Explorer? On a PC or Mac? Have you tried adding the site(s) to your trusted sites? (eg. www.whatvideotv.com, www.electrictown.co.uk, www.homecinemachoice.com, www.totaldvd.net, www.digitalphotouser.co.uk, www.camuser.co.uk and www.whatcamcorder.net)

    Do you have any anti-virus software installed? (eg. Norton). Can you add the site (eg. www.homecinemachoice.com, or ) to Norton, in "internet security options->web content->global settings", and click "permit", for all settings?
     
  18. blahblah

    blahblah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +11
    I'm using AOL although I've tried I.E and it's the same problem. I've googled javascript and some of the pages tell me I'm not enabled to recieve them but when I checked all my settings, they were enabled for active scipting etc. Is this where my problem lies. There seems to be a conflict somewhere :confused: I'm on a P.C
     
  19. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Sorry - I didn't realise that, Iwas under theimpression you were only experiencing problems with AV Forums and related sites...

    Good luck with getting the problem sorted.

    K.
     

Share This Page

Loading...