Can't load web pages on laptop but can on iPad

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Kteirvine, Aug 28, 2012.

  1. Kteirvine

    Kteirvine
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since yesterday I have been unable to get web pages to load. Virgin Media is set as my home page and when I click on IE9 the tab for this just shows it is loading but never does. If I then try to open say Facebook the page for this loads but freezes. I have to use Task Manager to shut everything down. I have tried to open the web dozens of times since last night with the same result. I am able to send and receive emails without any issue. I am typing this on my iPad so have no problem connecting on another device, therefore the problem is not my wireless router.

    I have an HP Pavilion laptop which has its own software to run for a tune up and maintenance. I have run this but it hasn't made any difference. I had a problem with Flash Player on Sunday not updating properly and had to do a clean install of that, which appeared to be successful. Could it be the culprit? Should I do a system restore back to Friday or Saturday?

    I have Windows 7, IE9, wifi access through Virgin Media
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    Have you tried using a wired ethernet connection to the router ?
    (That would completely eliminate wireless issues.)
    In IE check for the various helper apps etc. that are enabled and remove any whose names you don't recognise.
    It's also worth doing a complete virus/malware scan of your PC.
     
  3. Kteirvine

    Kteirvine
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Chris, it is not a wireless issue. After I posted my problem I opened IE (no add ons) and it worked no problem. I then went into Manage Add-Ons and disabled Flash Object and my normal IE (with add ons) worked no problem. As soon as I re-enabled Flash Object the problem re-occured. If you are able to offer any other suggestions I would be very grateful.
     
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    Well there are versions of Flash Player about for the Android OS that contain malware; I wonder if bad Windoze version also exist ?
    (So again might be worth a virus and malware check on your PC, using up to date defintions).
     
  5. Kteirvine

    Kteirvine
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My definitions and malware checks are up to date.

    I couldn't find reference to the uninstaller previously on the Adobe site. Instead I found long winded instructions from them, which is what I followed yesterday. These also told me to untick the Active X Filtering, which I have now turned back on.

    I have just run the official uninstaller, which was provided on another site -
    Uninstall Flash Player | Windows

    I then reinstalled the latest Adobe Flash Player and my problem is solved.

    Thanks very much for your help.
     
  6. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    Glad you solved it; my next suggestion would have been to run CCleaner or similar to try to uninstall properly.
    Your persistance has paid off.
     
  7. Kteirvine

    Kteirvine
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to add that I had to re-enable Flash in Manage Add-ons and then turn ActiveX filtering back off to get everything to work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice