cant get sky sports news on my freeview box

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by sadexpunk, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. sadexpunk

    sadexpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    just bought kids one each. proline or some such make. cheapest one in shop. but theres no sky sports news on, which is the main channel they wanted.

    i know SSN is one of the freeview channels, and we get it on the dvd recorder in main room. also just got new digi aerial. so is it a case that cheapo boxes get less channels?

    anyone else bought cheap and had to buy more expensive one for better signal for instance?

    any idea what sort of price id have to go up to? dont really fancy keep getting next price up, and taking it back saying "nope, cant get it on that one either. next one please" :-(
     
  2. sadexpunk

    sadexpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    should just also mention, aerial goes to splitter in the loft, and all tellies come from that. so if SSN is on our dvd recorder, then theoretically all tv's should get it shouldnt they? is it just cheap boxes dont get all channels?

    thanks a lot
     
  3. ched

    ched
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Sunny Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +110
    Can you not try one of the new boxes attached to the scart and aerial that the DVD recorder uses in your lounge. That way you will see if its an aerial feed issue or a box issue?

    Some cheaper boxes arent as good as picking up channels but if your DVD recorder doesnt have a problem with SSN then the new boxes should be fine. By problem I mean that a low signal would give picture freezes and pixelation.

    If you have a web search you might be able to find out which MUX SSN is transmitted on and see if you can receive other channels on that MUX. If you can it would appear to be a box issue.
     
  4. sadexpunk

    sadexpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    sorry, but whats a MUX?
     
  5. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995

    Several channels are transmitted on the same frequency and is referred to as a Multiplex (MUX)
    This may explain

    http://www.radioandtelly.co.uk/freeviewchannels.html

    As you'll see Sky Sports News is on Mux C and also Dave/Sky News/E4+1 etc.
    So if these channels are missing too it points to an aerial problem
     
  6. sadexpunk

    sadexpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    yup, just checked and nothing on mux c is there. but does that not mean its the box not picking it up rather than the aerial? especially as the dvd recorder off the same splitter picks them up :-/
     
  7. Figment

    Figment
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +39
    Is the Main DVD recorder in the lounge taking its aerial feed prior to the splitter and the others from the splitter or are they all coming directly from the splitter ? Also do you have any amplification that is on the DVD only or are they all or none amplified ?
    What I am getting at is trying to find out if they all receive an equal strength signal as this could be having an effect.

    If they are all getting equal strength then it could well be down to the quality of tuner, I have known of instances where cheap tuners picked up hardly anything yet a good one found everything from the same aerial point.
     
  8. sadexpunk

    sadexpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    thats what im sort of thinking :-/

    yes, all the tv's are fed from the splitter. with no extra gubbins in between. so the strength reaching them would be the same id guess.

    is there any way of finding out which freeview boxes would receive all the channels without keep taking them back? :-(

    or do i just have to buy the most expensive? :-( :-(
     
  9. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    That's no guarantee I'm afraid.
     
  10. Figment

    Figment
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +39
    One other thing you could try is to re-tune the boxes now and see if there is a difference. It is possible that at the time you tuned them that there was a weak signal, bad atmospherics caused by weather etc and that prevented the mux showing up at that time. Remembering that with these tuners they will only store what was picked up at the time of tuning in. Should that mux have been unavailable to you at that time
    ( as it may have also been on your DVD but you were unaware of it because you were not watching ) it would remain like that forever if you never re-tuned / rescanned.
    This is one reason apart from finding new channels that have started that it is good practice to rescan every so often.
     
  11. sadexpunk

    sadexpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    hmmmm........now this has baffled me even more!!!!

    connected the new box to main room cable instead of dvd recorder. it picked up sky sports news etc, and all those on that MUX.

    so i headed back for the kids room, plugged it back in and went to that channel. no signal! its obviously gone to that channel, as i found it on the main room installation. but theres just no signal.

    does this now point at an inferior aerial cable in that room???

    thanks for sticking with me on this :)

    cheers
     
  12. Figment

    Figment
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +39
    If you have done all the checks as described properly then I don't see it can be anything else but the feeds to the bedrooms.
    What you really need is a signal strength meter.
     
  13. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    It could be that you've installed poor quality cable. Or it could be that the cable is too short and the signal level is too high - in which case you'll need an attenuator.
     
  14. sadexpunk

    sadexpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    sorted!!!!

    had someone to look at it, and it was a faulty cable in the end.

    thanks everyone for your help :)

    cheers
     
  15. Figment

    Figment
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +39
    Glad to have been of any help :smashin:
     
  16. ched

    ched
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Sunny Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +110
    Glad you managed to sort it out. I bet the kids are happy now, well as happy as kids get ;)
     
  17. Glentoran-Andy

    Glentoran-Andy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having the same problem. Cant seem to get MUX C or D. Bought freeview soley for Sky Sports news
     
  18. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    If you've read through the post you'll see several solutions/possibilities have been suggested.
    What is your aerial installation?
    Enter your postcode in this site to see what type of aerial is recommended
    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe?
     
  19. truemanoid

    truemanoid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, not sure if this has been said already, but different transmitters transit different channels. Our local one (Bacup in Lancs) is a relay from Winter Hill at Bolton, but we dont get Sky or Dave etc. Seven miles down the road a family member gets the signal from a different transmitter (the aeriel is facing towards Manchester) and that picks up all the channels.
     

Share This Page

Loading...