Can't get NVidia purevideo icon to appear in taskbar - Help please!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Ch0pper, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. Ch0pper

    Ch0pper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've had a good browse through the forums and everyone seems to refer to another nvidia icon appearing in the taskbar (on the right near the clock) when you play video or DVDs that lets you access the settings.

    I can't get it to show up at all (and yes I'm playing MPEGs or DVDs then looking for it)! I've used deccheck and it shows The latest decoder (4.1.53) present and set as the preffered decoder and it still won't show!

    Any ideas? :suicide:
     
  2. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've never seen it either..
     
  3. Ch0pper

    Ch0pper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I use the MCE Nvidia drivers (as I run MCE on the system).. I was wondering if myabe I should install the XP Nvidia drivers instead and see if that'll help but I'm worried it might screw up my MCE!
     
  4. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Never had that problem., but i've only used the decoder once or twice...hit ctrl-alt-delete, and go to running process/background ones and see if it is running but not showing, you might have to ask someone what the process is called...
     
  5. Ch0pper

    Ch0pper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Figured it out.. Theatertek hides it.

    The new version (2.2 now available) shows it again, but don't mess with it when using TT as TT has all the settings in it.

    :smashin:
     
  6. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    You'd have been much better off referring to the Theatertek website and support forum.
     
  7. Ch0pper

    Ch0pper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep.. That's how I figured it out.. I never thought it would have been TT thoguh. I bought the purevideo seperately before TT and never bothered looking for it before.

    Only figured it out when I read the update notes on the new version :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...