Can't get my remote to work

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by swadd, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. swadd

    swadd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just had my sky HD box replaced and now for some reason my sky plus remote won't contol the HD box.

    I have tried the sky plus remote via the magic eye in the bedroom and direct to the HD box but neither will work.

    This worked fine before the HD box was replaced.

    Can someone please help.
     
  2. bluesat

    bluesat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    New batteries ? maybe..... otherwise i'm stuck on this one...

    sorry
     
  3. swadd

    swadd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried new batteries and no difference
     
  4. SkyVanMan

    SkyVanMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Try pressing tv then red and select together and hold them down untill you get 2 blinks, press 1, then select.
     
  5. dmaidmen

    dmaidmen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +73
    swadd

    What exactly happens when point the remote at the box and press the Sky button and then try and change channel for instance. Does the box flash indicating that it is receiving the signal from the remote?

    I assume the new box is alive? i.e. you can control it from the buttons on top?

    If you can control the box from the buttons on top but not the remote then I would suggest connectring the magic eye directly to RF2 and seeing if that works. I just sent a box back for having this exact problem. Hope they haven't sent it out already :rolleyes:

    Duncan
     
  6. markmaslin

    markmaslin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Thatcham
    Ratings:
    +10
    Thats weird cos my remote control has packed up today aswell completly dead
     
  7. swadd

    swadd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried to all but to nothing works.

    My Sky HD remote works fine so its not the box I think.

    My sky+ remote will control the tv ie volume, on/off etc but will not do anything with the Sky HD box.

    The red light on the front of the HD box doesn't even blink with my std sky+ remote.

    is my remote dead?
     
  8. bluesat

    bluesat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you updated the software of the HD box ?
    Could be they have changed the infra red frequency....

    Probably not, but you never know with sky...

    Have you another Sky + box you can try your older remote on....

    I take it you want two remotes so you can keep one in each room ?

    Andy
     
  9. swadd

    swadd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked after using blue button & select and then pressing zero.

    Thanks for all your help.

    :thumbsup:
     
  10. SkyVanMan

    SkyVanMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Bugger, ye sorry !
     

Share This Page

Loading...