cant get itv channels with sky?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by reevesy, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. reevesy

    reevesy
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    anyone else had this problem with a sky digi box?
    admittingly i dont watch itv much but i can no longer get any itv channel on sky ...i used to be able to when they first brought it to sky.
    i was wondering if a full reset would do anything?or is it some other problem.
    i was going to ring sky but thought i'd try here again...i think i posted something before.
    any ideas?
    cheers
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Do you get no signal message on 103 or is there some other message?

    If there is no signal then check other channels, it's unlikely only ITV1 has been affected since others would have reported the same so you may have lost the ability to tune into a specific band/polarity.
     
  3. reevesy

    reevesy
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    nah i dont get any message the signal is just broken up like you see when the weathers bad .
     
  4. Heinz

    Heinz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earle Colne, Colchester
    Ratings:
    +15
    Dish alignment?
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975

    Local interference perhaps, DECT phone?

    What about the other ITV channels and ch963 (ITV London).
     
  6. reevesy

    reevesy
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    all other non itv channels work fine 'cept i've never been able to get the 'amp' as thats always had the same picture break up?
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    The Amp is on 28.5 which could simply be a dish alignment issue (still you would expect to be losing other 28.5 channels as well).


    What ITV region are you?
    At least we can confirm that is is ok on our systems.
     
  8. reevesy

    reevesy
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    being in good 'ol norfolk that'll be anglia,though on analogue its yorkshire.
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Added three Anglia variants and all are received ok so not a broadcast issue.

    You could try adding them yourself and see if one or another works.

    10714 H
    SR 22000
    FEC 5/6

    or

    10758 V
    SR 22000
    FEC 5/6
     
  10. reevesy

    reevesy
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    hi again starburst, thanks for all your input so far.
    i take it you mean manually adding these via the menu 'add channels'?
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Yep, you'll be able to add the three Anglia channels that are the two transponders.

    If you still don't get anything then perhaps a call to SKY as a final resort for them to sort it since it could be lnb/cable or tuner related.
     
  12. reevesy

    reevesy
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    tried the manual option,but still the same results?
    funny though as i seem to get itv 3 ok,dont know if this was before or after trying the manual settings but basically still cant itv stations which i used to get fine when itv first started broadcasting to digital??
     

Share This Page

Loading...