1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cant get dscaler calibrated.....

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by buns, Dec 13, 2002.

  1. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have had wonderful results calibrating a s video LD player with video essential. I have just spent the last 2 hours trying to get a component fed dvd player working corrctly. Using AVIA..... i sort out the contrast, but when i fix the brightness..... this goes totally off. Then to go back and fix the contrast correspondingly, this then sets the brightness way off.... i dont mean by a bit, i mean by an awful lot. After the first calibrations of contrast and brightness, i go back to the contrst pattern, i can actually see the back bars in the top half of the pattern..... but to see the white bars needs me to go way down almost off the scale.

    A further problem is color and hue...... i get to a point above which changes make no difference to the saturation and through the entrie range..... changes to hue make no difference what so ever.

    Any ideas whats going on?

    thanks

    Ad
     
  2. JohnAd

    JohnAd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
  3. JohnAd

    JohnAd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    also Hue doesn't apply to the component, saturation may be best dealt with at the overlay and use the defaults on the chip.

    John
     
  4. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im new to component, so i didnt realise about hue, thanks.

    I am H3D user as you guess..... I'll get the latest download and try it all out.

    I actually did get a relatively good calibration in the end...... just was a major pain to sort it out.

    Ad

    Ps. As a new dscaler user in the last couple of months, lovely bit of software :D
     
  5. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hi Buns,
    Do you have any THX DVD's like Star Wars I or II or Terminator2.
    These have a THX optimode page usually under the audio menu that Dscaler's auto calibration can use wonderfully.

    It only takes a minute and even gives a star rating for each on how close to optimum it got at the end!

    Nice one John! (congrats on your baby girl too! Our Hannah is now 4 months old today).

    cheers,
    Rob.
     
  6. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Great tip, I did that with my dvd player hooked up to my nebular card and it worked perfectly!
     
  7. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Didnt know that Rob, I have a pile of those discs....... ill have to give it a go!

    ad
     

Share This Page

Loading...