1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't get 848x480 :(

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by CodeThief, Mar 18, 2004.

  1. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've just got a new Toshiba 32ZP38B and I can't get 848x480 on it no matter what I try.

    I can get 720x480 fine but I want to send a squished image not an unsquished and zoom in :(

    Anyone any idea of some Powerstrip timings to try or can offer advise?

    Dave
     
  2. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    How are you connecting to the toshiba, I'm just about to do this so I'd be very inetrested. I sent a detailed info request to tosh about it but just ended up with a reply from someone who didn't understand the question and who wasn't able to think what to do next. So they just ignored it...

    Owain
     
  3. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    W00t!

    I finally managed 848x480 by copying the 640x480 timings :)

    I'm connecting via Svid at the moment but gonna make the RGB VGA cable at some point :)

    I now can't get any 16:9 PAL resolutions :(

    Also, I can't do anything on the TV image in theatertek, it's on overlay or something and won't let me adjust it :(

    Dave
     
  4. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Shame, I'd hoped someone had used a VGA-component transcoder or the component output from a radeon card into one of these TVs. Glad you're getting a *bit* nearer where you need to be, I'll post if I find anything that might be of help to you while I'm searching around.

    Owain
     
  5. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've thought about this but I'm going for the cheap options at the moment :D

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...