Can't get 20mbps with current router

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by carol_s, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. carol_s

    carol_s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Torquay, South Devon
    Ratings:
    +31
    I have cable broadband (Virgin) and I have just updated to their 20mb/s service. Unfortunately I can only get around 7 to 8mb/s when connected via my Netgear WGT624 router.

    If I connect directly to the computer I can get the full 20mb/s speed, so it is obviously my router which is not up to the job. Can anybody recommend a router (preferably wired+wireless) which is capable of doing the job.

    At the moment I am looking at either:-

    1. Belkin N1 Wireless Router (or do I need their Belkin N1 Wireless Modem Router)

    2. Linksys WRT150N 300Mbps Wireless Cable/DSL Router or

    3. Netgear WNR834B RangeMax Next Wireless Cable/DSL Router

    Thanks for any information/recommendations
     
  2. t72bogie

    t72bogie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +532
    Id go the WNR834B myself

    but before that - have you tried upgrading the firmware on your router ?- that seems very slow - that router should do about 25-30Mbps WAN to LAN throughput ...most consumer routers were built to do that until 802.11n came along
     
  3. carol_s

    carol_s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Torquay, South Devon
    Ratings:
    +31
    Thanks, I've tried (via the router's html page) to upgrade the firmware, but it says there are none available :(

    Thanks for the response
     
  4. Jayceef1

    Jayceef1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gravesend
    Ratings:
    +11
  5. t72bogie

    t72bogie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +532
    try checking it manually - look on the status page for the version, check version of the router on the bottom label

    then here for your version and latest firmware

    http://kbserver.netgear.com/products/WGT624.asp

    download the file, then upgrade manually in the router GUI - then do a factory reset afterwards
     
  6. t72bogie

    t72bogie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +532
    ps - also check the MTU setting in the router (wan set-up page I think) is set to 1500...if its unusually small it will restrict throughput

    another thing - when you are connecting to the router is your LAN adapter connected at 100Mbps? (I just find it odd that the router is so slow - ive installed a few of those in the past)
     
  7. carol_s

    carol_s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Torquay, South Devon
    Ratings:
    +31
    Thanks for that info. I updated the firmware from 4.1.11 to 4.2.11 - but still no 20mb/s, resolutely stuck at around 7mb/s. Connect directly to the built in LAN port and immediately get the 20mb/s.

    The MTU Size (in bytes) is set to 1500.

    How do you do a 'factory reset' - couldn't find anything like that so I powered off and then back on again after about 10 seconds.
     
  8. carol_s

    carol_s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Torquay, South Devon
    Ratings:
    +31
    Ooops, forget the last sentence - found the factory reset button on the router - pressed that in to reset the router - still no joy.

    However this might now be because I am in the 'throttling' period where everybody would appear to have their speeds reduced to around half of what you have paid for. I'll retest tomorrow morning
     
  9. carol_s

    carol_s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Torquay, South Devon
    Ratings:
    +31
    Well I ordered a new router (D-Link DIR-655) after reading several reviews - and after setting it all up I am now getting close to the 20mbps (varies from around 17mbps to 19.7 mbps) although this drops to around 12mbps when connected wirelessly to my laptop. But I can live with that as I tend to use the main computer for internet access.
     
  10. t72bogie

    t72bogie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +532
    thats not bad - thats currently the fastest consumer router on the market for WAN to LAN routed throughput so its go to be the Virgin service rather than the router causing any delays
     

Share This Page

Loading...