1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't find drive when its attached to SATA port on gigabyte MB (nforce4)

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by owain_thomas, Oct 16, 2005.

  1. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    I've just finished upgrading my computer and am having trouble getting at some stuff I've got on disks from my old PC.

    they are SATA disks but even though the RAID software can see them and they are there when I check in BIOS, I can't see them with windows or partition magic. I've got a feeling that I have to make them into a RAID array with the nforce software before they'll be useable but I don't want to do that as they have stuff on them. does any one know how (or if) I can get around this problem?
     
  2. damned

    damned
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +40
    This may seem like a stupidly obvious question, but have you installed the relevant SATA drivers?
     
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +265
    Paertition magic shoudl see it, buti know when you first plug in a hradr drive winwdows does not detect it, to see if it attached go to control panel>administrive tool>computer mangement>disk management, your hard drive should be displayed there if it is connected...and you can format it from there, but i've never used RAID, so this is only for installing a second hard drive...
     
  4. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    hi damned,

    yeah, the SATA controller works fine (I installed XP onto a drive on it and it runs fine), its just that I've got a feeling the stupid thing won't let me access the drives unless I make them an array, which obviously I don't want to do.
     
  5. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    hi meansizzler,

    no it doesn't show up in dick management either. it does show up in the RAID setup screen, just not in anything else.
     
  6. Steve.J.Davies

    Steve.J.Davies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +201
    does that mobo have a set of sata raid ports and a set of 'ordinary' data ports.
    My asus is like this, I have disk plugged into the ordinary Sata ports and have the Si(thingyname) raid controller disabled in the BIOS.
    For me th disk present in Prot order 3,1,2 ie. port 3 is disk 0 (in windowms, port 1 is disk 1 and port 2 is disk 2.
    You looking to implement raid ?
     
  7. bigdic

    bigdic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I think I could be agreeing with Steve here, my Gigabyte MB has 2 sets of connectors for you to plug in SATA HDD. One is for RAID only and the other is just for a non-RAID set up. If you plug just 1 HDD into the RAID connectors it is not a happy bunny, it'll let you see the HDD but bugger all else.

    This could be your problem, make sure it's connected to the correct set.
     
  8. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Also the NF4 should have native SATA2 ports by default. If you use these the OS should treat them as IDE drives without drivers anyways. You only need the drivers if you intend on using RAID.
     
  9. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    hi steve,

    the MB only has one set of SATA ports. I've managed to get around this problem now, I had to dig out an old SATA PCI card I had and use that, so I'll get the data I need off the disks and wipe them.

    thanks for the responses any way.

    owain
     

Share This Page

Loading...