1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't download to Pronto from Pedit

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by sarll, Feb 26, 2003.

  1. sarll

    sarll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +128
    When i modify a ccf (from remotecontrol.com) and select dowload to rc device i get the following error message:

    Error downloading configuration file into RC device


    I also get this message if i upload my working ccf from my rc.

    I have tried reseting the pronto and saving the files as different filenames.

    Any ideas??
     
  2. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,804
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +520
    Have you tried tapping the Pronto screen to make sure it's "awake" (i.e. screen switched on) at the point where the PC is trying to connect to it? This sometimes helps.
     
  3. sarll

    sarll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +128
    jesus..what an idiot! Thanks for that - tapping the screen makes it work. The smallest things can give you such a headache!

    One other question though - i've uploaded my config (default with 2 macros) and saved it. I then downloaded a ccf off the internet and then restored my original saved file. This worked except the 2 macros i made aren't there. Is this normal?? Do i have to recreate macros?

    thanks
     
  4. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,804
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +520
    It took me a long time to work out that you had to wake it up when downloading. It was particularly odd in my case because it would upload just fine without being prodded. I actually had to go and check out the forum at www.remotecentral.com before I worked that one out.

    Can't help you with your other problem, I'm afraid. :(
     
  5. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,619
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,541
    its strange that you have to "wake" your pronto up....i don't..
     
  6. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    I think it's something to do with the firmware and the newer versions of PE, I can upload from Pronto fine with v4 but I cant download, I have to use v 1.4, I'll give the "waking up" idea a spin

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...