1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't change the time on my 506XDE!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Norbert666, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. Norbert666

    Norbert666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Putting all the clocks back yesterday, I found I could not change the time on my Pioneer 506XDE.

    I read the manual which says you change it under: Home Menu -> Options -> Analogue Settings

    But my Analogue settings are greyed out.

    My TV signal comes from my cable box; I don't use the onboard Freeview stuff, not do I have the tV tuned into any chanels, if that makes a difference.

    Can anyone help? :lease:

    Thanks

    James
     
  2. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    think you've answered your own question
     
  3. 6022tivo

    6022tivo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +81
    I have the freeview setup, but never switched to it yesterday, but the time updated at about 2PM.

    Apparently the BBC did not change the teletext, PDC Freeview time until about 1pm on Sunday(I think). So it may take time to update. I am assuming it gets the time from the DTV, but it may also get it from the text from the STB you use?

    Is it ok now?
     
  4. Norbert666

    Norbert666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    eh? how?

    I can't change the time?
     
  5. Norbert666

    Norbert666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    What? So the time is linked to Freeview? Can I not just set it manually as I did when I first set it up?
     
  6. hughesy

    hughesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Irish in Oz
    Ratings:
    +13
    sorry, don't mean to hijac the thread, but just want to ask a quick off the topic Q?

    Do all pioneer plasma's come with a seperate tuner box?
     
  7. sonofon

    sonofon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0


    Shut down on the reciver, then it will promt you the next time you turn on the tv:-(

    Had the same problem:-(
     

Share This Page

Loading...