Can't access Viera Link - "Feature not available"

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by gav_sw20, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    I have recently bought a Panny ST60 and I was watching YouTube but couldn't get the sound to go through my 5.1 receiver (only came from the TV speakers), even with the cable in HDMI 2.

    Apparently you need to set Viera Link to "Home Theatre" for it to work but I can't access Viera Link to confirm as I keep getting the message "Feature not available" whenever I try to access the setting ?!?

    I'm using a TEAC AG-D200 receiver (basically an Onkyo TX-NR 515) and have it set as follows: -
    HDMI Ctrl (RIHD) = ON
    HDMI Through = AUTO.

    AV set-up is as follows: -
    AV Out --> TV
    AV In 1<-- Sky+ HD
    AV In 2 <-- BluRay
    AV In 3 <-- Raspberry Pi
    AV In 4 <-- XBOX

    FYI - All cables are HDMI 1.4a

    Any ideas at all ?
     
  2. Kaminsky

    Kaminsky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried the following via the Remote rather than settings menu.

    On the remote -> Viera Tools -> Viera Link

    set Viera Link Control "Player"
    set Speaker Selection to "Home Cinema"
     
  3. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    Oh good shout, been using Harmony as soon as I got the TV so will try this tonight.

    I will also power down the TV as got a funny feeling I plugged the HDMI in with it turned on.

    Many thanks, I will report back later.
     
  4. redaprilia

    redaprilia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +121
    Viera link is only to control other compatible devises not route the audio !

    If your receiver is arc compatible then all you need to do is hook it up via hdmi to "hdmi 2" on the TV . The TV will show " feature unavailable " if you do not have any CEC working devises connected .
     
  5. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    I was under the impression that you can set speaker output from here ala response above ?

    Receiver is ARC compatible.
     
  6. redaprilia

    redaprilia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +121
    If your receiver is arc ready then all you should need is one hdmi lead from " hdmi 2 " on the tv to your amp . No need for any other cables IE optical .

    You should then be able to switch between the internal speakers of the TV and your amp by using the viera menu , it maybe that you have to do this for each source -- I don't know for sure as I have only used / setup these using sound bars or all in one bluray home cinema kits but the amp should be OK -- might be worth checking for firmware updates for the amp if its more than a few months old ? ( Tv as well ) .

    If I was setting this up I would do Sky to hdmi 1 & BD player to hdmi 3 and audio to hdmi 2 ( arc ) this always works fine . The above would go to the TV NOT the amp , I know some people prefer to use the amp as a switcher but it often ends up with lip sync issues hend better to hdmi to the TV .
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2013
  7. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    Have powered off the TV and receiver, unplugged HDMI and still get the error on screen.

    I have no Viera button on remote but within Settings i have Viera Link = ON.
     
  8. redaprilia

    redaprilia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +121
    Yes thats correct -- you don't have any compatible devices if you don't have any inputs !!!

    Press the apps button on the remote and on the top line look for viera link . But just to reaffirm this is not for routing of the audio only to select / control other products
     
  9. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    OK (maybe I was getting confused) so if this isn't my issue, then what's the reason that sound from YouTube, iPlayer etc... is coming from my TV speakers and not my AV receiver ?

    I was under the impression that there was a "Speaker = TV or = Home Theatre" option within the Viera Link settings.
     
  10. redaprilia

    redaprilia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +121
    Well I am not sure what is causing your problem -- I have just tried a similar set with both optical feed to a sound bar and hdmi to hdmi ( arc ) sound bar and on you tube etc no issues . There is nowhere to alter the sound routing in any menu . Is the you tube sound ok via the TV speakers ? In the normal course of events the sound from the TV will go back down the hdmi cable to the amp and all will be OK -- you have definitely got the hdmi lead in No2 on the TV ? as this is the only arc ready socket .

    The set forced a firmware update as soon as I went on you tube , I would re set all the parameters on your amp to the factory settings and check for firmware update for the amp .

    But before you go to all this trouble try an different makers hdmi lead !!
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2013
  11. teatwosugars

    teatwosugars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +77
    Viera Link settings are in two different places on the TV menus. (Bit daft in my opinion but hey ho)

    Make sure Viera Link is turned on in the main menu/settings.

    Then press the Apps button.

    Select Viera Link there too.

    It should give you the option of speaker selection there, select home cinema.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013
  12. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    HDMI is definitely in input 2 on the TV and YouTube sounds is fine from the TV speakers. Yes mine forced a firmware upgrade too, to add its the same in BBC iPlayer etc... too.

    I may try another HDMI but this cable worked fine on my last LG TV with ARC.
     
  13. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    Within the main TV Settings "Viera Link" is turned = ON.

    However, when I go to [APPS] > [Viera Link] I get the "Feature not available" error.
     
  14. SteveCritten

    SteveCritten
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caistor Lincs
    Ratings:
    +4,921
    Just out of interest mate why do you want to play your TV sound through your amp? I have viera link and it just links the amp to the TV so it automatically switches to it when it's on and I did set surround sound(works in both HDMI inputs by the way) but to get sound from my TV through amp the only output from the TV is the optical lead. But I never use it as I have freesat.
     
  15. SteveCritten

    SteveCritten
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caistor Lincs
    Ratings:
    +4,921
    Oh and by the way just for information you do not have any HDMI leads that are rated 1.4a. Because leads are not rated that way only the hardware leads are either high speed or not.
     
  16. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    Because I want the sound from the Apps (YouTube, iPLayer,) so come through my surround sounds and not the tinny TV speakers :D
     
  17. SteveCritten

    SteveCritten
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caistor Lincs
    Ratings:
    +4,921
    Ahh right you did say that sorry. Have you got an optical lead to try?
     
  18. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    Yes I found one last night but all my cabling is hard wired behind the wall so will have to purchase a longer one or take TV off the wall and move it nearer AV receiver to test.

    The joys of technology :facepalm:
     
  19. SteveCritten

    SteveCritten
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caistor Lincs
    Ratings:
    +4,921
    If I get chance I will connect Ethernet and test it for you just to make sure. I will try and drag an optical lead out of the garage.
     
  20. gav_sw20

    gav_sw20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    That would be great, many thanks.

    main reason I want it sorting is because I am looking to use the DLNA functionality of the TV (with a NAS) so can't use the TV speakers...it'd be sacrilege !!!
     
  21. quad11ls

    quad11ls
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Location:
    wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi I can get all apps to play through my amp via the optical lead, but the netflix app makes a vile noise, the only way to stop this is to press the main menu then sound menu then select pcm whilst its making the vile noise. This only happens on netflix any ideas why???
     
  22. Kalos Geros

    Kalos Geros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Croatia
    Ratings:
    +136
    Could it be that Netflix is trying to push AAC sound which your AMP can't decode?
     
  23. argg

    argg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    In case anyone sees this....does the Panasonic wt65b range still have home cinema available in viera link?

    To explain: Yamaha ysp600 soundbar (several years old) was connected to Panasonic plasma. Viera Link worked perfectly to control volume on soundbar only (and sources would switch in ysp automatically when necessary).

    Recently changed to wt65b (as plasma Hdmi inputs died after thunderstorm spike). Same cables same set up. Ysp connected to hdmi2(arc) on tv now getting (feature not available) message when try to set up.

    I dont have panasonic bluray or other kit to test.

    One reason for buying Yamaha in the first place was viera link compatability

    Ultimately have Panasonic dropped home cinema from viera link on later tvs now ARC is around?
     
  24. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    24,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,652
    Download and have a read through the user manual and that'll tell you.
     
  25. DanS47

    DanS47
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have the same problem and read somewhere else that it might be other equipment connected to the tv so I unplugged my Boxee and my Amazon Fire TV and my soundbar sprang into life and Vierra Link showed External speakers and not unavailable.

    Plugged Amazon Fire TV back in and I was back to unavailable. (it was in HDMI4 but it also didnt work in HDMI3)

    (the thread on another site suggested a PS3 was to blame)

    Strange but true
     
  26. contact2001

    contact2001
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Varese
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ciao, I had exactly the same problem on equipment which I used previously.
    My solution was after I unplugged all equipment TV, and Receiver for about half an hour and plugged it back in, it suddenly worked again. I unplugged all of it several times before, but for less than a minute, that didn't do the trick.
    I hope it helps some people.
    Regards Mike
     
  27. Guetta

    Guetta
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I know. This is many years later. But I was having the same issue and for me changing the cable did the trick. Just wanted everyone to know in case people are still searching on Google for a solution to this problem as I did.
     

Share This Page

Loading...