canon d400 rebel communication with vista

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by karenc, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. karenc

    karenc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    west coast scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi
    I wonder if anyone can help. i have a new canon d400 rebel xti. i cant get the camera to work with pc. pc is vista. i have installed software and updated the drivers, but still no joy. am i missing something?? or has anyone any ideas. :lease::(
    karen
     
  2. Maz21

    Maz21
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Baldock
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have the same camera, which I purchased on a trip to the US last month. I loaded the software supplied on my Vista laptop without any problem.

    Did you buy your camera in the US?
     
  3. karenc

    karenc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    west coast scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi Maz21

    Any help please. i bought it from a company in surrey but it did come from the us. got it 2 days ago. and i cant get it to work with pc. the 2 discs i got with it are. canon eos digital solution disc ver 13.1 and canon eos digital software instuction manual. i am deperate to get it up and running. i ahve been taking plenty of pics but cant do a thing with them.
    karen:)
     
  4. jonnypb

    jonnypb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +559
    if you're just want to download the pics then use a card reader. are there any updates you can download from the canon website??
     
  5. karenc

    karenc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    west coast scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    thanx
    i have updated all from the canon website. it came with a reader as well and it doesnt seem to work. i wondered if there was something i was doin wrong. when u put in the reader it says looking for driver and then asks for the disc, it never came with a disc. im goin round in circles here lol.
    karen
    :mad:
     
  6. Maz21

    Maz21
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Baldock
    Ratings:
    +4
    Karen

    I've just switched on my laptop and plugged in my camera. I remember now that I couldn't make the Canon software work (it's loaded on, but doesn't recognise my camera). I used vista windows programme to download whilst away.

    I have the same version of software as you (13.1) which works fine on my XP desktop!

    Sorry to mislead you earlier, I can only assume that Canon software is not compatable with vista?
     
  7. cedmondson

    cedmondson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +283
    Karen,

    My advice would be to buy something like this - I don't know whether this is the best price - you may possibly find it cheaper elsewhere? I have never connected a camera directly to my PC - far easier to have an appropriate card reader & ideally at least a couple of cards. The reader I've linked should be good for a laptop if you have a PC card slot (most do). If not, a USB card reader will do the job.
    You shouldn't need drivers. Windows will just recognise it as a 'drive'.
     
  8. karenc

    karenc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    west coast scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi Maz
    i have a canon A640 and have used that with my vista. my xp pc is now upstairs in kids room and dont really want to have to use theirs.
    thanx . need to find a way.:rolleyes:
     
  9. Maz21

    Maz21
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Baldock
    Ratings:
    +4
    The easiest way for the time being would be just to use the Vista photo utility (nil cost), there maybe some lose of data from the picture (aperture/ speed etc). But better than no pictures on PC.

    Keep the photos stored on the CF card and download when driver available?

    I'm sure there will a vist driver from Canon soon?
     
  10. jenufa

    jenufa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +114
    As Bubble502 has said and others its best just to get a card reader save a lot of probs :lesson:
     
  11. thecleaner

    thecleaner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi

    I've got the 350d (which I'm assuming uses very similar if not identical software) and Vista. Had issues initally but it seems to work 'ok' now after some fiddling.

    What communication setting do you have the camera on? Mines set to PC connection (cant remember what the default is, I have changed it before) and I have the latest software updates as of a week ago.

    Sam
     
  12. karenc

    karenc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    west coast scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi
    I would like to thank everyone who read my post and replyed. i was looking at card readers etc on amazon for purchase and suddenly wondered if it would work thro one of my printers. my 3 printers all have there own card readers. so i slotted the card in , and lo and behold up pops canon zoom browser. the program i use for my other canon camera. so a big thank you to all who helped. im so happy now. i was getting so frustrated.
    karen :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...