1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot connect to xbox by FTP :-(

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Oasis-GasPanic, Nov 27, 2004.

  1. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've just got a chipped xbox with a 160Gb HDD and want to drag my music onto it, but when i connect the xbox directly to my xp system (no firewall) using a system-link cable (xover) the network connection says "Limited or No Connectivity". I think it is due to this i cannot see the xbox using either IE or flashfxp.
    Can anyone help me?!?! :lease:

    Cheers,
     
  2. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    if you have no router you will need to either set up a DHCP server on your pc or assign both PC and XBOX a statip IP address. That is your problem. They should both be in the same subnet with a similar Ip address - 192.168.0.* where * is 1 on the pc and 2 on the xbox.

    I think it would say unconnected if the network cable was broken, but it depends on what dashboard you are using that tells you the above.
     
  3. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers for the quick reply explicitlyrics, I changed the xbox's IP to one near the PC and guess what.........IT :censored: WORKS!!!!!!!!!

    Cheers mate. Much appreciated,
     
  4. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Here to help :)
     
  5. BigB@dJ@y

    BigB@dJ@y
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry to bring this thread back but Im having a similar problem.
    I use a Netgear Wireless ADSL Modem/Router and connect my xbox directly to the router and my Laptop connects via wireless
    As I know nothing of networks I assumed I would just switch on the xbox and the Laptop would recognise it.
    The xbox is chipped and slayers is installed.
    Can you help??
    :D
    (Ive read some of the tutorials but it may as well be in greek!!)
     
  6. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    set evox so that it dynamically gets an ip address. The pc is presumably doing the same thing.

    Once this is fine and evox reports that it has an ip address on the status screen then just connect to that ip using an ftp program. Pass/username = xbox/xbox.
     

Share This Page

Loading...