CANIS CANEM EDIT on the PS3?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Shoki, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Never got a chance to play this while i owned a ps2 and always fancied giving it a play, does anyone own it or has tried it on their ps3? noticed it only gets 1 square on the ps3 bc list, but that has'nt been updated since 1.7 was released, and re4 also only has 1 square and as i discovered the other night after someone else asked on here, it seems to run perfectly. Cheers in advance if anyone can help :)
     
  2. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
  3. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    Played it on 1.6 for 15 mins and it worked fine. Graphics were a bit rougher than before but didn't notice any 'noticable issues' at all. Will try on 1.7 later.
     
  4. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Much appreciated :thumbsup:
     
  5. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    Had another go on 1.7 this time. Seems to work with no problems. The graphics may not be as smooth when running around as on the PS2, or maybe I've just got used to PS3 graphics! Either way, its very playable.
     
  6. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Thanks again for that, i'll pick up a copy this week then :thumbsup:
     
  7. Doctor Hades

    Doctor Hades
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,450
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +323
    I've got this game and have been playing it on the PS3 via HDMI. Looks better than I expected it too being a PS2 game and with the v1.60 firmware it suffered from splitsecond freezes/pauses every now then but since the v1.70 update, it seems to now run fine and I've not seen any other issues. Fantastic game too and only cost me £10 from Play.com! :smashin:
     
  8. Darth_terra

    Darth_terra
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +965
    On the PS3 with HDMI you can play in progressive which the game in the UK at least didn't have on the PS2. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...