1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Canal+ satellite

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by chung54, Jul 15, 2002.

  1. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Morning peeps,
    I'm new on this forum so please excuse me if I'm not adhereing to any protocols etc..
    Was wondering if anyone here could help me, I'm due to move house and am looking to get a new satellite system which will enable me to watch Premiership/European footy and english films. From experience of living in Amsterdam I found that the Dutch network was favourable for both requirements which led me to find that I need a dish to point at Astra 1G/1H in order to pick up Canal Digitaal Satelliet via some sort of receiver.
    Does anyone here use/subscribe to this system, if so how much does it cost to buy/install/subscribe and is there a viable alternative?

    Many thanks
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    Because of stupid EU non "open skies" policy , you cannot offically purchase a Dutch (or non UK) subscription from a UK address. This is a nice cosy cartel between operators, football leagues, Hollywood and other commercial interests working against the consumer !
    It's all to do with film & screening rights.

    There are specialist UK satellite outfits that can sort you out with subscriptions & equipment for foreign channels - at a price of course!

    Alternatively, and far cheaper, use a Dutch friend to get your subscription & smartcard & have him forward it to you.
    You could even reciprocate by getting your Dutch friend fixed up with a $ky digital subscription & box (has to be both as the box is "married" to the card for $ky).

    I have a small rant about the situation in my Digital Satellite FAQ
    (Digfaq.zip or search for the string/phrase "Chris Muriel" in Google). I advocate people complaining to their MEP (Euro MP) regarding this unfair situation 'cos Joe Public (& Fritz Publik and Jean Publique) get a raw deal !

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  3. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Chris, didn't realise that about the non open skies?! What happened to the EU being a single community? I shall explore your suggestion of getting someone to subscribe for me over there as I still have a few friends there.
    If and when I buy the system over there, I'm presuming it will be compatible with the TV's here as they broadcast their TV signals using PAL+, which I couldn't watch on a UK TV(no sound) and was only able to do so via a PAL+ video. Also, I'd have to find someone to install and set up the dish wouldn't I?
    Cheers for the info.
     
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    You'll get the audio ok as long as you use a scart connection. The intercarrier sound separation (5.5 MHz versus 6MHz in UK) only applies if you're feeding the RF (coax) output of the sat receiver into or via your TV antenna socket.

    Chris Muriel
     
  5. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow! This thread is still here :smashin:

    Might as well bring you up to speed then. Since last posting, managed to get a friend to subscribe over there for me and have been happily using Canal+ since :clap: that is until they switched off the analogue signal and went to Astra 3a/b on 23.5 for HD stuff.
    Now despite having the dish re-aligned the card no longer seems to work, fine, my mate is re-ordering another one.

    But, during the same conversation he mentioned that he may be heading back to the UK. So the question is, when he does, inevitably the subscription will end as there's no NL postal address which means I'll need to look for a provider over here.
    Does anyone have any recommendations with regards to who or where I can get a subscription card for Canal+ from?

    I suspect it may be easier following the decision by the European court of justice back in Feb, which will also please Chris! Though since then Murdoch has had plenty of time to shuffle brown paper bags around!!

    Any help is greatly appreciated.


    Cheers
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,295
    Extraordinary - how on earth did you find it from back then? :confused::D
     
  7. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    I feel honoured to see some of my posts from the dark ages reappearing here :clap:
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,295
    Yes, welcome back, C M.
     
  9. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +614
    c+ holland was 1 of the first to go Digital with the Irdeto cas. It was hacked from day 1 though LOL due to testing live and transmitting all info required to break the system straight away :) you could buy a multichoice official card (wasnt called canal plus back then) it would open the whole package for ten days then close. It was easy to MOSC it to reopen it though :) the good old early digital tv days :)

    A new card is required for the new sat location but you will have a large price hike buying via a sat tv importer in the UK compared to getting it direct :(
     
  10. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Luck I guess, first part was that I still remembered my login details :thumbsup:


    Some sound advice from you Chris, if I didn't say thanks back then, I thank you now!


    I thought as much, was only paying £30pm previously. A new card got sent through by my mate and I tried to activate it last night, which isn't a problem itself as you do it via the website.
    The only problem is that I have to have it on a certain channel SBS6, unfortunately I can't pick this up as the sat screen insists I insert a card. Was expecting to get the FTA channels but clearly not.

    Does anyone know if I should be getting the FTA channels on Canal Digitaal, or is the whole thing subscription based, I think the latter based on experience in which case I'm as I can't select it to go onto SBS6 which I'm guessing that they're using as the signalling channel?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2011
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,295
  12. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +614
    have you left it on sbs6 over night after trying to activate it, its encrypted but should clear once its recieved the activation code? be careful activating it via the web as your ip will tell them your not in the Netherlands though
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2011
  13. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +291
    SBS 6 standard definition channel is still on Astra 1, perhaps it is this one that carries the activation signal.
     
  14. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aye, that's the one, SBS 6 HD now after the switch over.

    Trouble is, it's a blank screen when I switch the decoder box on, it prompts to insert the card, so no chance of changing channels, any ideas are welcome!
    Ooops, forgot about the IP thing :(


    Unfortuantely the analogue signal was switched off at the end of March
     
  15. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +614
    what card is it? Irdeto, Seca Mediaguard, or nagravision?

    Wont the reciever let you change channels at all, to watch fta stuff?
     
  16. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,295
    So, are you saying that the receiver doesn't show SBS6 HD at all, even as an encrypted channel?
    What about all the other channels on the same transponder, 11739V - and on all the other transponders?
     
  17. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +291
    The standard definition version of SBS 6 is on Astra 1 in digital on 12515 H 22000 and at this moment is showing a film "Meet The F***ers" as I write.
     
  18. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +614
    he's got his dish realigned to 23.5. Hope he hasnt been sent an irdeto card as thats of no use on the 23.5 bird
     
  19. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Glasgow'ish!
    Ratings:
    +324
    Really good point there.
     
  20. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +291
    I wonder what receiver he is using .
     
  21. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,295
    So do I - I meant to ask, in post #16.
     
  22. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank for the comments guys, will hopefully get to the end of this one way or another.

    To answer some questions:
    The box is a Philips DSR8121 and both the old card and the new one that's been sent through are Nagravision cards.
    Currently don't receive any channels as when switched on it gives me the blue screen with the insert card pic on it, when I switch it on with the card in the screen is blank.

    Basically, didn't get round to getting dish moved until after I lost the signal in previous position. Got a man to come and move it, used a spectrum analyser and all that and managed to pick up the channels, I think, as I heard some of the Dutch programs coming through.
    Went in to switch box on but asked for card, so assumed that I needed new card and sent him on his way.
    For one reason or another have only just got a new card, tested and ended up resurrecting this thread.

    Is there something I've missed? Sounds like you folks on 23.5 can see the FTA channels with out a card inserted?
    Can I reset the box somehow so that it asks me to run through the set up/channel search process again?
    Is there anyway to check the box is still working as expected?
    Or do I need to get chap round again for another £60 to re-align/check dish?
     
  23. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...and how weird is this??

    Just thought I'd try messing around with the box one last time before heading to bed and managed to get it to display 'Nederlands 1' on the scrolling text display on the front of the receiver.
    All very well but still no picture, blank screen.

    Before you think I'm a complete numpty, yes it's on the right channel and is plugged in, I know because when I turn the box on the screen detects the 1080i signal and displays this, plus when I turn it on without the card, I get the blue screen with the insert card graphic on, so all's good on that front :clap:

    Checked the receiver manual and can't see any mention of a reset button so assuming that it'll be a keystroke sequence if there is one?

    Can't change the channel/display text to move off 'Nederlands 1' so a bit stuck now. Have left it on this in the vain hope that it'll miraculously work in the morning.....
     
  24. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +614
    could you get your mate in Holland to phone them, give him the card serial number etc
     
  25. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +614
    does the reciever know its pointed @ 23.5 or is the channel its displaying from ned 1 @ 19.2

    cant you access any menus at all via the remote. Resetting will be in there. Some times its just a matter of holding a few buttons while powering up.



    DSR 8121 hard reset ? :: satzone.be Le forum de référence à la réception satellite en Belgique. TéléSAT, Mobistar TV, BIS, TNTSAT, FranSAT, CanalSAT, TV-Vlaanderen, TNT, technomate, dreambox, vu duo, aston, pace, philips, humax ::
     
  26. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Morning,
    Don't think the receiver knows anything as it hasn't booted up since the dish move, no menus or anything via the remote, just blank screen.

    Thanks for the link :smashin: great to know that someone else has exactly the same problem as me, down to the 'Nederlands 1' on the display.
    Red Red Blue Red it is then, we'll see if that works for me, watch this space.
     
  27. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +614
    in some of the replys is says RED RED RED BLUE. Any look?

    if the above does nothing then try this

    Turn your receiver with your remote control (with the standby button), then press the YELLOW button 4 times on the remote and press the standby button. Your receiver will then reboot your software within minutes.

    if that works then this should be it:
    http://www.reviewbloger.com/canal-digital-hd-tv-news
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2011
  28. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks 1080 jawbreaker, may have to give your new post a whirl....

    Did the previous red red blue red, works fine and takes me to initial start up, select language, then the signal checking bit.
    Left it a while and still nothing, though it seems it's looking for the satellite @19 degrees, the text on the right flashes then says please check blah blah

    Anyway, when I go into 'modify signal parameters' you get a choice of 4 eq things to associate 23, 19, 28 and hotbird to, when 23 is highlighted the signal quality is 2 squares off full but still says poor.
    Have tried to enter some of the frequencies as per previous posts with regards to 12515 H and 11739 V but nothing.
    I'm assuming that from the Astra 3B (23.5°E) - All transmissions - frequencies - KingOfSat link, where it says Astra 3B 11739.00 V, that's what I should be entering?

    Will give the new link a go and see if that activates something but I can't get to any menu option as it says. :confused:

    Oh yeah, it seems that I may be getting some sort of signal as the clock has synch up and I've got new text on the display, it's not Limburg on channel 23! I can also get the teletext service for Omroep Brabant :laugh:
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2011
  29. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,295
    Let's be clear on this - you have one dish, with one LNB, and that's aligned on 23.5 degrees East - right?
    So, "choice of 4 eq things" doesn't come into it, as that's for switching between different LNBs - you shouldn't have any DiSeqC switch setting.
    On 23.5 E the 11739 transponder DOES carry a lot of CD channels, but several others do so including 11914 that has Brabant.
    The 12515 transponder that carries SBS6 SD is on the 19E satellite group, not the 23.5.
     
  30. chung54

    chung54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok sorry, more information, when I signed up, they provided a quad LNB which is what is connected at the moment. So from what you're saying, I need to select the correct DiSeqC to match what's connect on the LNB? There's only 2 connections being used, previously it was for watching/recording.
    Will now head off to check this by moving 1 & 2 around......
     

Share This Page

Loading...