Can you use a PSU outside of a computer?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by mikeaitch, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +56
    This sounds strange, but I found I can repair a *dead* all in one Jamo unit by using a molex connector from my computer to provide power to the dvd drive inside.

    I would like to start to use the AIO again- Is there any way of using a PSU externally rather than inside a computer, or is there another way of providing +12v and +5v supplies ? :lease:
     
  2. Mad Mr H

    Mad Mr H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4,460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +280
    You can buy many different power supplies from places like

    Maplin Electronics and RS Components

    Of course a PC PSU is also fine most I think you will need to work a switch for them to power up/down.
     
  3. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
    you can bridge a couple of connectors on the atx switch, this will turn it on
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +13,046
    Pin 15 (Green cable) and any ground (black)
     
  5. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +56
    thanks for the replies guys

    Jamo have offered to replace the aio for £90 since it's £400 new I think for that much I'll take it

    good advice for next time though :smashin:
     
  6. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +368
    Isn't it technically green and grey to activate the unit properly, as opposed to green and ground? Probably doesn't really matter mind - used to use a 400W ATX PSU, car battery and fat ICE system for hall parties at uni - yeah baby!
     

Share This Page

Loading...