Can you suspend shotgun coax cable from poles?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Penner, Feb 19, 2014.

Tags:
  1. Penner

    Penner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    If you're running shotgun coax about 75 metres from a dish to a building, can you suspend it on poles? If so, what's the maximum advisable unsupported length?

    All thoughts and advice gratefully received, please.
     
  2. stainless-steel

    stainless-steel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +214
    I think you'd be better off running a piece of tensioned wire or strong rot-proof cord between the poles, and then cable tie your coax off that.
    When you run it round the outside of the house you're supposed to clip every 18" or so, you don't really want it sagging and claiming around in the wind all the time.
     
  3. Penner

    Penner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    OK, thanks for those thoughts, Klaatu!
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    Assuming the OP means Shotgun WF65, the losses are such that there will be little signal left over that distance. Normally shotgun is used for short connections (10-15M)
     
  5. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    And don't forget to use UV resistant cable ties.
     
  6. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,170
  7. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    Was that a question?
    Does the dish have to be 75m from the building? If so, please tell us why (I'm intrigued). Can't you fit it to one of the poles that you would otherwise use to string the coax from? :)
     
  8. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +949
    You can get WF100 in shotgun form... kevbuk has linked to Satcure's site, above. A catenary support wire would be essential whatever cable is used, though.

    I'd be concerned about any flexing of the cables in the wind, plus heating and contraction, eventually causing a break in the solid centre conductor on a long span... so a flexible conductor option (with suitable connectors) would perhaps be a wiser choice in that situation?

    It's more normal to use a flexible conduit pipe and bury that in the ground, and to pull cable(s) through via a draw wire. This also ensures UV protection of the coax cables which will degrade over time without covering or painting.

    Or use armoured coax cables where livestock/rodents may damage things.
     
  9. Penner

    Penner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks, everyone. You've possibly saved my friend from an expensive mistake!

    The reason for this length of coax is that my friend's 1.2-metre quad-LNB dish will actually supply TV to two buildings. It will be mounted on one building and twin coax will take two of the feeds to the guest chalet nearby, where friends and family go to stay.

    Rodders53 - do I understand from your mention of WF100 shotgun that this spec. of cable would be capable of taking the signal that far without significant losses?
     
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    Figures here for 100M - take 0.75 of the specified value for the lnb section.

    Coaxial Cable Specifications WF100 CT100 WF65 RG6

    It's a long way, possibly needing an expensive optical lnb for that sort of distance. A lot depends on where the install is, 1.2M dish doesn't sound like a UK location.
     
  11. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    If the chalet is fed by electricity of a different phase to the main home you have a potential safety issue and the cabling should be grounded, search the forum.

    See the link I posted. I guess you're abroad or watching weak sats by using the 1.2m dish, the result is likely to be disappointing.
     
  12. Penner

    Penner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks again for everyone's patient help. As you can tell, I'm an ignoramus on all this!

    I've taken note of the right cable spec for that length of run - looks like WF100 or better still WF125 (without any tight bends).

    Graham - yes, this installation is in southern France, Provence to be exact.
     
  13. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +949
    No idea...It's a 'how long is a piece of string question.
    It all depends on the signal levels coming out of the dish's LNB and sensitivity of receiver and...

    Satcure's site says
    That was for a zone1 Sky dish in Manchester. Probably not accurate for your installation or location.

    DO read the info on Satcure (and then research more on other sites) it covers the basics very well.

    Additional info is out there to allow calculation of cable losses and whether in-line amplifiers might help for the length needed; and I'll admit that satellite is not my speciality... But long runs of coax are used for UHF TV self helps, remote UHF aerials the like in the countryside where similar principles apply (re catenary wires or flexible conduit protection).

    WF125 would be the next size up with lower losses per metre than WF100; but I'd suggest you look at the costings of a cabled solution (protected in conduit) vs separate dish (even at 1.2m) for the other building. BUT both the WFxxx cables mentioned are solid centre conductor and may not like continual moving in a suspended situation!
     
  14. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    At a guess the new UK spot beam transponders will be marginal anyway. What sort of signal is available on Astra 2E UK spot beam transponders ?

    Astra 2E (28.2°E) - All transmissions - frequencies - KingOfSat
     
  15. Penner

    Penner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Rodders - yes, I did read the Satcure stuff. Very useful. I have talked to my friend about a second dish, but he's not keen for aesthetic reasons. However, he does say that he will definitely bury the cable in flexible conduit.

    Graham - very sorry but your comment/question is well above my pay-grade!
     
  16. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    Just check that the channels on the list I posted can be viewed and what the box says is the signal strength and quality. Many of the UK public service channels have recently transferred to a new satellite which has a very tightly focussed UK spot beam. As a result many in Southern Europe have lost most UK channels. Your friend may not even know they have gone.

    Even if they are still usable adding 75M of coax is likely to make them unwatchable.
     
  17. Penner

    Penner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    OK - my friends in France recently lost pretty well all of their UK TV channels, I presume as a result of the migration to Astra 2E. I have along thread about this:- Confused about which Astra for south France

    As a result of this they are going to install a new 1.2m dish.
     
  18. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    That may well get back their channels locally, expecting it to work using 75m coax connections seems very very unlikely.
     
  19. Penner

    Penner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    OK thanks. In view of all this uncertainty I have recommended to them that they should find a well-qualified local installer who is thoroughly versed in installations for receiving British TV. There's a considerable Brit community in Provence, so I'm sure such people must exist.

    I'm most grateful to everyone for their input into this thread.
     
  20. djstu_d

    djstu_d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +194
    Hey, bit of infomfor you.....

    I saw a friend who lives in the same village as your friends and although he doesn't have a sat set up, another old English guy who also lives there (getting a bit confusing I know !!!) has had a sat installer out, because of the loss of signal.

    So there is a local guy who can help, ask your friends if they know a guy called john, he'll pass on details of his installer etc....

    Hth
     
  21. Penner

    Penner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Ok djstu_d, many thanks for that. I'll pass it on.

    Much appreciated.
     
  22. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +451
    Cable standards in France are very different. see cable-coaxial
    The higher the VATC value the better. I have used the quad 4 in 1 19VAT and find that is very good.

    Note: Make sure you but the correct F connectors for the cable. There are so many different cable widths.
     
  23. Penner

    Penner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Many thanks for that useful website and information REPASSAC. I have passed it on to my friends.
     

Share This Page

Loading...