1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can you really build a htpc that you forget about ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by gizlaroc, Apr 9, 2003.

  1. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +645
    I have been wondering if I could build a htpc that is just a scaler that i really can just forget about.

    I see that the silk cards auto detect the input going into them, so could I have an s-video cable coming out of my amp and a sdi cable from the dvd player going into one of these cards and dscaler doing the scaling etc. and just leave it on 24/7

    how easy is it to set up infa red to swap between resoluions ?

    say
    720x576p @ 75hz
    and
    720x480p @ 60Hz

    could I have one button on my pronto to do this ???


    also what would be a good size cpu and ram to make this work ??

    and what about a 19" rackmount server case, dont need a floppy or dvd drive just to use it as a scaler. I could d/load all drivers etc. with wireless usb card, or am i missing somthing ??

    advice would be most grateful :)
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    Well the Rock exists already so it must be possible! Also I think Neil (Jenz) is going to have an off the shelf solution like this available soon.

    Gordon
     
  3. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +645
    Well I am trying one of your lumagens tonight Gordon, so hopefully I wont need to go down the "build your own scaler path" :)


    but it would make a good little project.
     
  4. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gizlaroc,

    I built my own HCPC for just over what a Lumagens costs. I could have got this way under £1k if needed.

    Yes am sure this is a one box solution that will make mincemeat of a Quadscan Pro/Elite, but unless there is an upgrade for SDI, it will get old quick IMHO.

    The picture now is stunning in depth and really is starting to do my BG1208/2 justice.

    But I can see the attraction of plug and play, the only alternative again IMHO is the HD Leeza, if it stands up to all the hype.

    Nathan
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    You can create custom resolutions in powerstrip and then assign a desktop icon to them. You can then assign shortcut keys to the icons. The pronto can learn the shortcut keys. Girder is another option.
     
  6. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +645

    Is that fairly easy to do ???


    I was looking at the H3D card and their own software, I have downloaded the software and it seems to remember your settings for each input ie s-video, sdi and pal, ntsc etc.

    could I set up a system with this card using this software (and powerstrip) and have it start when i start windows so i never see the desktop in normal use and just use the remote ( have a pronto remote file for it) ??

    [​IMG]

    it would just look like a scaler to the end user and all the adjustments could be done by remote.

    or is the software not very good ??

    to make it worth the effort do i need to be using descaler ??

    how would it compare without dscaler to a regualr scaler ?

    thanks for the advice

    Guy
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I prefered using DScaler with the H3D card, even with the H3D software you still need to have powerstrip setup properly. I now use a gyration mouse as my HTPC control method, its much easier than setting up and using a pronto and being RF its much more practical.
     

Share This Page

Loading...