Can you link two Netgear DG834G's?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Discombobulate, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. Discombobulate

    Discombobulate
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    7,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +618
    I have a v2 of this wireless router and Tiscali have kindly given me another one (v4 model).

    I was hoping to connect them both to extend the wireless range round the house but am struggling with how to do this.

    The set up for the v4 model seems to have options to work as a bridge/repeater but I can't fathom out what I'm meant to do.

    The v2 model doesn't.

    I've tried connecting both to a phone line separately in the hope they could both access the internet separately and then I'd log on to the right one dependant on where I was in the house but this didn't work.

    I'm with Tiscali and it looks as if they only allow one router to log on at a time. I can get either one on the internet but not both at the same time.

    Any help to get them connected in a bridge/repeater fashion or individually at the same time would be appreciated.
     
  2. sinizterguy

    sinizterguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    Set one up connected to the phone line and all that.

    The 2nd one acts as a bridge/repeater. This is not connected to the phone line, but it is logged into the wireless network of the first router and retransmitting the signal.
     
  3. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    I think its v2 to v4 and away you go.


    Box 1 would have ip -> 192.168.0.1
    Box 2 would point to box 1 -> 192.168.0.1

    So get 1 box working first and then take it from that. ;)
     
  4. t72bogie

    t72bogie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +532
    you would need both models to support WDS repeater mode...but im afraid the v2 dosent so its not possible.

    only way to do it would be to buy a WG602 access point and use that as a repeater for the Dg834Gv4
     
  5. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    Be aware that using an AP or router in repeater mode will result in data rates being halved; this won't matter if it enables wireless access from a previously out-of-range location (a bit slower beats not available).

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  6. Discombobulate

    Discombobulate
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    7,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +618
    I have box 1 (the v2) working. Can't see the option on box 2 (v4) to point to box 1.

    Do you know which option I should use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...