can you get 6.1 or 7.1 audio fromt eh HD-A1 ?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by jamieuk23, May 3, 2007.

  1. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    Hi I notice in the HD-A1 menu it only seems to support 5.1 setup which I currently have, but in the future when I move house I would like to use 6.1 or even 7.1 setup.

    can you see any problems getting 6.1 or 7.1 output using this DVD player as I am not sure how a Amp would work when its being sent 5.1

    Little confused about this and hopefully you understand what I mean

    :confused:
     
  2. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    Jamie there is no way to get more that 5.1 if using analogue the conventional way.

    I have a 7.1 setup and really wanted to use my extra rears so i had a custom made lead which now send the same signal to both sets of rears (side and rears) this is not true 7.1 but it makes a big difference to me!

    So i plug in the 7.1 connectors to my amp which feed down to 5.1 on the back of the player.

    I dont have nor intend to buy a new HDMI amp so i dont know if that supports it yet.

    One other thing to mention is that none of the disc that i'm aware of are actually programmed with anything more than 5.1 at this stage anyway so it would only be matrixed sound.

    There could be some amps out there that take a 5.1 signal and automatically matrix it but mine didnt (Naim AV2) so i prefer to go down my option rather than buying a new amp)
     
  3. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    thanks for your input mate !!

    How are you taking to this new HDMI 1.3 version ?? Will you be upgrading to it when it comes to the new AMPS ?

    It seems as soon as you get your perfect setup there is something new around the corner.

    Notice you have the pannaonic AE1000 same as me, do you no if the HDMI ports on it are 1.3 ?

    Sorry for all the ?`s !


    :smashin:
     
  4. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    All so were did you get that cable made mate ??

    Good thinking ! :thumbsup:
     
  5. Grumble

    Grumble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    20
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    St. Andrews, Fife
    Ratings:
    +85
  6. Pecker

    Pecker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    22,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Huddersfield, People's Republic of Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,612
    I don't have the new HD DVD DVE disc, but I have the SD one.

    My HD-E1 definitely outputs dts-es discrete (1.5mbps) over optical, even though the Tosh spec says it can't.

    Steve W
     

Share This Page

Loading...