Can you extract video from Digifusion FVRT145 ?

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by pshippo, Aug 2, 2006.

Tags:
  1. pshippo

    pshippo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there
    I brought my fvrt145 just over two weeks ago and I'm pretty happy with it (apart from of course the stupid features, or should I say none features like noisy hard drive, no series link, stupid pink coloured wavey line, no button to see how far you are into/time left of the program, and the god awefull controller - I mean come on, who really puts a channel up and down button with 3 buttons in between??????)

    anyway, my question is
    Can I extract the Video footage (and audio with it) from the hard drive?
    Will I just need a simple lead to connect the serial port to my PC?
    This is so I'll be able to make some DVD's of the programs ive recorded (i'll use Nero Vision for this)
    Can anyone tell me if this is possible?
    If so where can i buy this lead (a link would be appreciated)
    and what are the files encoded in? MPEGS?

    thanks a lot
    pshippo
    :thumbsup:
     
  2. dgp750

    dgp750
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Letchworth
    Ratings:
    +1
  3. pshippo

    pshippo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that, I really dont want to open my pvr up, so I'll probably just give it a miss.
    Unless anyone knows another way of doing it

    pshippo
     
  4. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    Simple - just connect by scart lead to a dvd recorder.
     
  5. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6,399
    Or SVideo + Audio LR to your PC capture card....
     
  6. Caz41

    Caz41
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hippo, having buttons in between the ch up and down is annoying I agree BUT why not just stop using them. I don't use ever use them, I just press the ok button so the 'now and next' comes up, then I just keep going left or right through the channels till I see something I want to watch, then press ok again so it goes to that channel. I've always done this with my telewest box too. Why not give it a try, you might be amazed you even bothered with ch up/down buttons :thumbsup:
     
  7. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    Once you really get to use a PVR you will not even be changing channels. Just selecting recordings from the library most of the time. :D
     
  8. pshippo

    pshippo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey
    yeah, thats what i do, but still.....its sooooooooo annoying.
    Who designed that remote anyway? a" "(space left for your own derogatory comment)
    :hiya:

    p.s. IS there a button you can press to see how much of a film is left/how long you've been watching without having to press PAUSE quickly?
     
  9. Caz41

    Caz41
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +12
    Afraid not hippo. Obviously designed by a mere male as even this being able to pause live TV for 30 mins so you can answer the phone etc is useless.....who on earth is EVER on the phone for only 30 mins!! We need a minimum 3 hour pause please :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...