Can you accidently downgrade Home Premium to Home Basic?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by DPT1976, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    My friend has recently purchased an Acer laptop form Ebuyer and has had problems trying to authenticate his copy of Vista. He has bought it into work today for me to have a look out and after phone calls to Microsoft and Acer we have established that he has Home Basic installed but his CD-key is for Home Premium which is what his laptop should have installed.

    Acer seem to think that he must of somehow installed Basic over Premium which to me seems unlikely and they are trying to charge £50 to sort it.

    I personally have no experince with Vista and his laptop only came with a Windows Anytime Upgrade cd so is there anyway that he could of accidently downgraded his version of Vista?
     
  2. treacle

    treacle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    When installing Vista, one page shows a list of Vista systems,you MUST select the Premium OS if you ignore it, its default is Basic.
     
  3. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    The laptop had Vista pre-installed when it was purchased. Would this still of had the list of systems to select?
     
  4. treacle

    treacle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes its on the disk.
     
  5. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    I guess my friend is stuffed then as it sounds like he has messed it up himself and his laptop doesn't have a Vista cd with it.

    If we can get a copy of Vista will the supplied CD-key still work or does he need to buy another license?
     
  6. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    You should be able to re-install using the Windows Anytime Upgrade Disc. Just use the key suppiled.
     
  7. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    Thanks guys. I didn't realize that the upgrade disc was the installation disc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...